On Mon, 2008-08-18 at 15:06 +0100, Andy Allan wrote: > On Sun, Aug 10, 2008 at 11:37 PM, Jon Burgess > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > On Thu, 2008-08-07 at 11:10 -0700, SteveC wrote: > >> anyone able to help with this? > >> > >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-36.8485&lon=174.7679&zoom=14&layers=B00FTF > > > > The coastline shapefile generator on hypercube has been offline for the > > past few weeks. I've run the coastcheck tool on the latest planet dump > > to update the shapefiles with the current data. > > > > The new data fixes the problem on the link above (may require a browser > > refresh). The fix may not show up for all zooms until the bulk > > re-rendering starts again on Wednesday. > > Can you make the new replacement shapefiles available for download > (even as just part of the world_boundaries-spherical.tgz download)? > I'm happy to update the docs on the wiki [1][2] since coastlines are > about the most unexpectedly confusing part of the whole rendering > process.
I haven't been checking in the changes to the osm.xml since I still see this new low zoom shapefile as somewhat experimental and don't want force people to download different shapefiles each week. The current mapnik layer osm.xml uses 2 coastline shapefiles http://tile.openstreetmap.org/shoreline_300.tar.bz2 (34MB) http://hypercube.telascience.org/~kleptog/processed_p.zip (340MB) The relevant bits of the osm.xml are below. The 'world-1' style & layer has been removed. <Style name="world"> <Rule> <MaxScaleDenominator>250000000000</MaxScaleDenominator> <MinScaleDenominator>600000</MinScaleDenominator> <PolygonSymbolizer> <CssParameter name="fill">#f2efe9</CssParameter> </PolygonSymbolizer> </Rule> </Style> <Style name="coast-poly"> <Rule> <MaxScaleDenominator>600000</MaxScaleDenominator> <PolygonSymbolizer> <CssParameter name="fill">#f2efe9</CssParameter> </PolygonSymbolizer> </Rule> </Style> <Layer name="world" status="on" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m [EMAIL PROTECTED] null +no_defs +over"> <StyleName>world</StyleName> <Datasource> <Parameter name="type">shape</Parameter> <Parameter name="file">/home/jburgess/world_boundaries/shoreline_300</Parameter> </Datasource> </Layer> <Layer name="coast-poly" status="on" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgr\ [EMAIL PROTECTED] +no_defs +over"> <StyleName>coast-poly</StyleName> <Datasource> <Parameter name="type">shape</Parameter> <Parameter name="file">/home/jburgess/world_boundaries/processed_p</Parameter> </Datasource> </Layer> Jon _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev