Thanks for the thorough answer. That does match what my understanding has been. My question arose because I added a data table to PostGIS recently. In the Maestro Preview of that data source, the table showed sc_3 as the spatial context of the table. The layer showed sc_2 as its selected spatial context. SC_3 was a 10TM zone and sc_2 was a UTM11 zone. The data shift, when adding the layer to the map, was equal to the difference in the two UTM zone definitions.
I tried to refresh the spatial contexts list. I dropped and recreated the layer. The problem never went away. I have not tried to re-create the data source as I have an application with quite a few layers using this data source. I have quite a lot of tables in the database as well as about 9 -10 different spatial contexts. Tables have been added and dropped over time. Maybe I need to vacuum the database or do some other maintenance to clean it up. I will try to recreate the data source to see if there is anything related to that. Thanks again. -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Help-with-Spatial-Contexts-tp5310988p5311605.html Sent from the MapGuide Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapguide-users mailing list mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users