On Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 2:17 AM, Matijs van Zuijlen <mat...@matijs.net>wrote:

> > As far as I can grok, having multiple From: addresses doesn't really make
> > much sense (is it legal?)
>
> Yes, according to RFC 2822, but they must be separated by commas.


Consider a letter which is written by multiple people. One person does the
actual delivery. When multiple addresses are in the From: field, the Sender:
field must have an address in it. The person who did the sending, probably
the assistant. :-)

Cheers,

Casey

Reply via email to