I did not sign the scholars’ brief, and it is drawing about the reaction I expected. But nothing in the brief implies anything like the Ollie’s BBQ analogy.
[…] The forms of prohibited discrimination are listed in RCW 49.60.030: "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to: . . . (b) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement." Stutzman defended on both statutory and state and federal constitutional (Free Speech and Free Exercise) grounds; but the lower court ruled<http://agportal-s3bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/uploadedfiles/Home/News/Press_Releases/2015/Arlene%27s%20Flowers%20summary%20judgment.pdf> in favor of the