I did not sign the scholars’ brief, and it is drawing about the reaction I expected. But nothing in the brief implies anything like the Ollie’s BBQ analogy.
[…] (She agreed to provide the raw materials for the arrangements--the flowers and such--but not to have her shop do the arranging.) The Washington Attorney General sued Arlene's Flowers, seeking an injunction against such discrimination in the future. (Ingersoll and Freed also sued, seeking nominal damages for the costs they incurred when Stutzman refused to serve them.) The principal basis for the suit is a claim of discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, . . . or the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement." The forms of prohibited discrimination are listed in RCW 49.60.030: "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability