Mitch Berman's good question asks in general terms about how much
[…] > marriages.  (She agreed to provide the raw materials for the
> arrangements--the flowers and such--but not to have her shop do the
> arranging.)
>
>
>
> The Washington Attorney General sued Arlene's Flowers, seeking an
> injunction against such discrimination in the future.  (Ingersoll and Freed
> also sued, seeking nominal damages for the costs they incurred when
> Stutzman refused to serve them.)  The principal basis for the suit is a
> claim of discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by
> the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which
> provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
> person's agent or employee to commit an act which *directly or indirectly*
> results in *any* distinction, restriction, or discrimination, . . . or
> the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage,
> *custom*, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any
> place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement."  The
> forms of prohibited discrimination are listed in RCW 49.60.030:  "The right
> to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national
> origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, *sexual
> orientation*, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical