Jean-Marc Liotier wrote: > > Now we have : > > tag value uses > earthquake:damage collapsed_building 1,499 > fixme:building collapsed 1,492 > building collapsed 787 > earthquake_damage collapsed 2 > > Time for harmonization ? > > "earthquake_damage" should obviously be "earthquake:damage".
Corrected two occurences. Edit at http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3628429 > "fixme:building=collapsed" looks like it should be > "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" - but maybe there is a reason for > "fixme" that I'm not aware of. As explained earlier, there is a reason for that, so I did not touch anything with "fixme:" > "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" is the ITHACA way. Should we > convert all the "building=collapsed" to it ? I would say yes, because > "collapsed" is not a type of building but a building attribute - the > ITHACA way is semantically superior. Where a "building=collapsed" was present, I want to set "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" instead. This would touch about 815 objects. Everywhere "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" was present, I want to add "building=yes" which seems logical and helps proper rendering. This would touch 2290 objects. All that seems logical to me, and I embarked upon doing it. I managed to make clean selections and edit them - but then on uploading my changeset would conflict with other data. I tried to get http://labs.geofabrik.de/haiti/latest.osm.bz2 and then as fast as I could (that is - not so fast on my four years old laptop) to replace "building=collapsed" with "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" and then add "building=yes" everywhere "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" was set... And everytime a conflict would prevent upload. I tried again five times... I give up for now - I'm going to bed - feel free to take it from there. Am I doing something wrong ? Is JOSM the right tool for editing tags on 3k objects or is there another way I sould use ? _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk