areasize:300- works quite well. I picked up nine of them. You get a fair amount of large buildings mixed in but its doable with the todo list plugin. The maesurement tool helps as well.
Thanks John On 26 March 2017 at 02:04, Jo <winfi...@gmail.com> wrote: > JOSM comes with a measurement plugin :-) > > I drew a square somewhere in Africa with sides of about 100m and the area > is about 10000m2. > > For giggles, I then grabbed it and dropped it in Europe. Now the > circumference is 255m, so one side 65m and the area became 4047 square > meters. > > Cheers, and hurray for JOSM and its incredible functionality! > > Polyglot > > 2017-03-26 1:51 GMT+01:00 john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com>: > >> I'll need to play around but by using building followed by remove addr, >> name etc I can start to pick them out. What exactly is areasize measured >> in?How can I determine an areasize? >> >> Thanks John >> >> On 25 March 2017 at 20:05, Jo <winfi...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >>> Hi John, >>> >>> When I first saw your message, I looked into Overpass API, but no luck. >>> In JOSM areasize would definitely work. You'll have to find a sweetspot >>> around 100- >>> >>> so >>> >>> building areasize:100- >>> >>> or possibly 500 or 1000. >>> >>> Polyglot >>> >>> 2017-03-25 19:34 GMT+01:00 john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com>: >>> >>>> Probably what I'm after is something that I can load up a chunk of map >>>> at a time say a quarter of an African country from the daily dump in JOSM >>>> then a selection based on building=yes with a certain minimum size would >>>> areasize work for that? Then I can use the todo list to check them one at >>>> a time. >>>> >>>> What sort of value would I drop into areasize? Or could I get a sample >>>> size from <crtl>i ? >>>> >>>> Thanks John >>>> >>>> On 25 March 2017 at 13:43, Pierre Béland <pierz...@yahoo.fr> wrote: >>>> >>>>> Hi John, >>>>> >>>>> The OSM Changeset Analyzer let's select bbox and option parameters >>>>> including big building. To test if it provides too many positive answers. >>>>> There could be an other option for very big buildings?? >>>>> >>>>> example with reason 34 Large buildings >>>>> http://osmcha.mapbox.com/?bbox=9.272%2C-13.496%2C43.901%2C6. >>>>> 315&is_suspect=False&is_whitelisted=True&checked=All&reasons=34 >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> Pierre >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> ------------------------------ >>>>> *De :* john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> >>>>> *À :* OpenStreetMap talk mailing list <talk@openstreetmap.org> >>>>> *Cc :* "h...@openstreetmap.org" <h...@openstreetmap.org> >>>>> *Envoyé le :* samedi 25 mars 2017 13h28 >>>>> *Objet :* [OSM-talk] A tool for picking up settlements tagged as a >>>>> single building? >>>>> >>>>> It's something I've noticed in Africa so its probably not putting new >>>>> mappers through a month's training first but many villages have been >>>>> mapped >>>>> but tagged as a single building with building=yes. >>>>> >>>>> They aren't grouped together but rural Africa doesn't have that many >>>>> large foot print buildings so it should be possible to pick them out based >>>>> on location and size. >>>>> >>>>> Any thoughts on how to pick them out? >>>>> >>>>> Thanks John >>>>> _______________________________________________ >>>>> talk mailing list >>>>> talk@openstreetmap.org >>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> HOT mailing list >>>> h...@openstreetmap.org >>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot >>>> >>>> >>> >> >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk