Move a node & the way's vector is amended. Common sense tells you that
the polygon has changed & needs to be listed as such. It appears that
the data takes priority over the needs of the contributors. This can't
be correct.
DaveF.
On 02/04/2017 01:05, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
sent from a phone
On 1 Apr 2017, at 23:22, Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com> wrote:
I'm struggling to see how this isn't a fundamentally incorrect way for OSM/JOSM etc to interpret
the data. If nodes are moved then ways are amended & should be listed as such to avoid
confusion & "reverting good edits made by the mapper".
Every object (node, way, relation) has its own version count. This makes sense,
so that only changes to this object create new versions. If you move nodes,
they will change their version. Only nodes have coordinates. Nodes and
relations don't, their exact geometry depends on the node coordinates of their
members. As such it is perfectly correct how osm and josm are handling this:
same members and order and same tags: no new version.
But I agree it would seem convenient to show the effects of those node
movements on ways and relations in some way by looking at the node positions
(i.e. the actual geometry), e.g. as an additional option.
cheers,
Martin
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk