On 09.05.17 20:30, Kevin Bullock wrote:
On behalf of DigitalGlobe: I’m pleased to announce the availability of
two new imagery layers from DigitalGlobe. These are available now in
the new iD Editor 2.2. release and will be soon available in JOSM.
Longer read here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/@kevin_bullock/diary/41132
Sincerely, Kevin Bullock
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/@kevin_bullock
https://twitter.com/kevin_bullock
Dear Kevin,
Thank you for the information. I just checked, and I saw that at my JOSM
the two DigitalGlobe layers, Premium and Standard, are already
available. I just have to open the JOSM's Imagery Preferences dialog and
activate them.
The Premium layer is brighter and it seems that it has got a higher
resolution. I compared them with the Bing and Mapbox layers for the
places on the North shore of the Black sea which I know and which I map
currently, and the DigitalGlobe layers are more recent for these
particular places. I see on them buildings which were in fact
constructed, but yet absent on other layers.
Thank you again.
With best regards,
Oleksiy
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk