I guess in rural Africa those are where the zebras cross... :-) 2017-06-18 18:08 GMT+02:00 john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com>:
> When you mix new users with iD and OSM all sorts of strange things > happen. For example there seems to be a large number of Zebra pedestrian > crossings in rural Africa so unfortunately I suspect its a finger problem. > iD does a very good job of guiding people but its very difficult to make > anything idiot proof, they keep evolving and finding new ways to cause > chaos. > > I just correct the very obvious ones when I see them. JOSM validation > crossing highways is good for spotting them by the way. > > Cheerio John > > On 18 June 2017 at 11:31, David Earl <da...@frankieandshadow.com> wrote: > >> Is there something people can do too easily and inadvertently in iD which >> leads to a problem if they don't spot they've done it? Or maybe even a bug? >> >> In the last month I've found edits by two different accounts, both >> editing in iD, where a node has ended up merged with another node, or >> possibly a way re-connected to a different incorrect node, some hundreds of >> metres away (in both cases the original location ended up eastwards, but >> that's probably just coincidence). The visual result is a road or building >> ends up with a long narrow spike in it. >> >> In both cases, from the changeset comments, it doesn't look like either >> of them were even trying to edit the particular feature in question - they >> were doing something quite unrelated. >> >> What I'm wondering is if there is perhaps some gesture, like panning the >> map, which can end up dragging a node which dropped onto another node >> connects them. If you're rapidly panning perhaps you may not notice you >> picked up a node? Is this possible? Is there some other scenario that could >> lead to this accidentally? I can understand one mistake, but two so very >> similar accidents by different people looks suspicious. >> >> David >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk