You are out driving with your GPS loaded with OSM maps. It says to turn into XQ2785. Problem is there is no sign that says which road that is. XQ2785 (or whatever) is a bureaucratical reference only used internally in the documents of the road administration office. This is very frustrating when your routing description is to lesser or greater extent useless due to descriptions not adapted for real world use!
To be able to get routing descriptions that works for everyday use I motion that when the ref= tag is used on a highway, there MUST be signs in real life along the way that shows the same information (on-the-ground verifiability), otherwise the information instead must go into unsigned_ref, int_ref or other appropriate tag. Konrad -- View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n8.nabble.com/Require-on-the-ground-verifiability-of-ref-tag-on-highway-tp5898178.html Sent from the General Discussion mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk