Hi Dan I agree with you that we have to be careful to be cordial in the messages we write on notes. Yes, this is not easy for new contributors to respond to the notes, especially if they mainly contribute through smartphones. And contributors should be careful in the messages they add on notes.
But the organizers should assure the interaction with the OSM community and assure we can trace easily these edits for eventual corrections. if the edit comment always contain a hashtag or a word such as nrcs, it should be easy to trace the various edits. Is Kathmandu Living Labs in the loop? They are quite experienced and could help on this. Pierre De : Dan Joseph <dan.b.jos...@gmail.com> À : talk@openstreetmap.org Envoyé le : mercredi 21 juin 2017 17h51 Objet : Re: [OSM-talk] "NRCS basic OSM training" - low quality changesets in Nepal Hi,NRCS stands for Nepal Red Cross Society, so the people behind the edits are part of the local community. The mappers would be local volunteers and may not be comfortable responding to changeset comments that are written in English. I would also guess that changeset comments were not part of the training. Errant keys are relatively straight-forward to find and fix in JOSM. If the tag value is legitimate local knowledge then a little bit of cleanup work is worth it. Someone at the Nepal RC who does some GIS work is aware of the data quality issues and working to fix it. Training people who have access to smart-phones and computers and who regularly use map services can be a challenge. Training people who don’t have such access is even more of a challenge. The time before every edit is perfectly in line with the established OSM guidelines is bound to be a bit longer. Changeset comments such as "It's likely we have to fully delete it because it would take days to clean everything up by hand." when talking about local knowledge added by locals seems against the spirit of OSM.All the best, Dan On Wed, Jun 21, 2017 at 3:21 PM, Jan Michel <j...@mueschelsoft.de> wrote: Hi, I wrote some changeset comments as well as Michałs. None of the was answered up to now, despite many new edits have been made by the users. It's not just single mistakes, but they accumulate to a substantial amount of data, here's just a small excerpt of what I found: Key Occurences addr:tole 127 Addr:city 19 addr: opening time 28 addr: place 24 Addr:place 35 godawari municipality 34 New keys are "invented" every day. I think something should be done soon as cleaning this up is quite some effort. I wonder if there is somebody from the local community available to help? Jan On 18.06.2017 23:42, Andrew Hain wrote: Have you tried politely making changeset comments asking this? -- Andrew ------------------------------ ------------------------------ ------------ *From:* Michał Brzozowski <www.ha...@gmail.com> *Sent:* 18 June 2017 21:32:16 *To:* talk@openstreetmap.org *Subject:* [OSM-talk] "NRCS basic OSM training" - low quality changesets in Nepal There has been a number of users making very low quality edits (lowercase names, wrong tags. geometry problems among others) in Nepal. They all use this mysterious changeset description: "NRCS basic OSM training" If this is training, then the instructor clearly has no OSM expertise required. The mappers seem to make similar errors: misusing tags in addr:* namespace, making up amenity=* tags, starting names from lower case. Can we pin down who trains these mappers and demand them to stop and take corrective action? Michał ______________________________ _________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.or g/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk