Maybe you should stick to local mapping/survey the location to assess the image quality
On Jul 25, 2017 12:22 PM, "Christoph Hormann" <o...@imagico.de> wrote: > > I wonder if anyone else noticed the widespread decline in the accuracy > of capture date metadata in Bing images as you can see it in JOSM > via 'show tile info'? > > It seems to me in many cases in rural areas we get pretty useless ranges > of dates now - the longest span i have seen so far is 2003-2016 - even > if it is clear that the area in question is based on a single image of > a specific date. If this is just accidental or a deliberate attempt to > disguise the age of the images shown i don't know of course but it > makes it much more difficult to assess image quality. > > -- > Christoph Hormann > http://www.imagico.de/ > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk