You will be fine with the connector.. 

BTW, to put you at ease, those adapters are normally used on Light Meters ... 
:) 
I have them, and use them with the light meter. 

Regards. 

Faisal Imtiaz 
Snappy Internet & Telecom 
http://www.snappytelecom.net 

Tel: 305 663 5518 x 232 

Help-desk: (305)663-5518 Option 2 or Email: supp...@snappytelecom.net 

> From: "Jeremy" <jeremysmi...@gmail.com>
> To: af@afmug.com
> Sent: Thursday, February 22, 2018 7:13:57 PM
> Subject: Re: [AFMUG] LC to FC Fiber Optic Adapter - Any experience?

> Single mode. This is the issue. We already have a multimode and a singlemode
> fiber in the conduit. We have LC Duplex on both ends of both cables. We used 
> to
> run into the upstream Cisco DeMarc. Now, we are doing a direct handoff 10G 
> into
> their fiber distribution panel.

> On Thu, Feb 22, 2018 at 5:04 PM, Faisal Imtiaz < fai...@snappytelecom.net >
> wrote:

>> Question:-
>> What is the type of existing cable you have currently in place ?
>> Single Mode Fiber (typically yellow jacket) or Multi-Mode Fiber (typically
>> orange jacket).

>> There is nothing wrong in using these adapters, they work well. There may be 
>> a
>> wee bit of extra loss created, nothing different than what is created by 
>> having
>> a 'connector'.

>> Regards.

>> Faisal Imtiaz
>> Snappy Internet & Telecom
>> http://www.snappytelecom.net

>> Tel: 305 663 5518 x 232

>> Help-desk: (305)663-5518 Option 2 or Email: supp...@snappytelecom.net

>>> From: "Jeremy" < jeremysmi...@gmail.com >
>>> To: af@afmug.com
>>> Sent: Thursday, February 22, 2018 7:01:03 PM
>>> Subject: [AFMUG] LC to FC Fiber Optic Adapter - Any experience?

>>> Have any of you ever used one of these adapters to go from LC to FC? I'm 
>>> trying
>>> to decide if I should pull a new cable or just adapt it. It is for a 10G
>>> connection, and I don't know if the adapters are reliable or if they are
>>> another potential point of failure.
>>> Example: https://www.fs.com/products/12086.html

Reply via email to