<https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-dFrlqG4Rpkk/WnUP-F8pwTI/AAAAAAAAH7I/xwKy8rUyS0Ad5X6jVF0rTw8beD1lAsSsQCLcBGAs/s1600/record-image_S3HT-DTK3-92R.jpg>


sexta-feira, 2 de Fevereiro de 2018 às 04:59:09 UTC-1, Hugo Campos escreveu:
>
> Thank you so much, Cheri!
>
> I know... it's hard not to get lost in the weeds.
>
> All I'd love to find is: 
> 1) My great grandfather's date of birth (and death).
> 2) The year of his departure for Rio de Janeiro
>
> I used one of the resources you suggested, "immigrant arrivals in Rio de 
> Janeiro - 1885-1891 <http://www.an.gov.br/rvbndes/menu/menu.php>", and 
> was able to find one single record matching his name. However, the search 
> result says he arrived in Rio de Janeiro on April 19, 1907 at age 23. If 
> correct, it means he was born in 1884. 
>
> Also, if accurate, he arrived on board a ship by the name "Pernambuco" 
> from Madeira Islands, not from the Azores. That threw me off.
>
> There is another discrepancy: the record shows that he entered Brazil with 
> a wife (20 years old) and one year old child. My maternal grandmother and 
> his only child was born on February 11, 1906. So, she would have been one 
> year old in April 1907. However, we were told she was born in Rio de 
> Janeiro. 
>
> This is all so confusing!
>
> I also found a picture of his mother, my great-great grandmother, but the 
> photo is undated. I believe her to be named Maria Maxima do Carmo.
>
> I wish I could search the names of the passengers that arrived on board 
> the Pernambuco in 1906.
> Hugo
>
>
>  
>
>
>
> <https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-1gmaEqGgQew/WnP5LBnzN-I/AAAAAAAAScM/Q1SRBysM5yYqdU3m2NHXA3w0NC1Gd5pNwCLcBGAs/s1600/Screen%2BShot%2B2018-02-01%2Bat%2B2.43.00%2BPM.png>
>   
> <https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-pavzLVNRlH0/WnP7XUcXYRI/AAAAAAAAScY/bWEujHIulEwI8JO2D0H_poWCoOqAe3C3QCLcBGAs/s1600/IMG_4566.jpg>
>    
> <https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-r0rxSccdcLw/WnP-HlwyZiI/AAAAAAAASck/wHLQRrfjYvkiumXvJbX_Ytoudpv9mr7CwCLcBGAs/s1600/IMG_4556.jpg>
>
>
> On Thursday, February 1, 2018 at 1:03:24 PM UTC-8, Cheri Mello wrote:
>>
>> Hi Hugo,
>>
>> If the group photo was taken in April, maybe someone was handing out a 
>> copy to each of the men. To keep track, they noted the date they gave them 
>> the photo??
>>
>> Maybe it's the date each man left. So many things it could be.
>>
>> At least it establishes more of a time line for you. The photo was taken 
>> in Terceira, as noted on the front of the card. The back says the photo was 
>> taken in 1872. All of the people in the photo were in Terceira on that date 
>> in 1872.
>>
>> So where is your Joaquim who was born 1875?  Cheri
>>
>> Cheri Mello
>> Listowner, Azores-Gen
>> Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, 
>> Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada
>>
>> On Thu, Feb 1, 2018 at 11:47 AM, Hugo Campos <hug...@gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Apologies, Cheri. I do not wish to exclude anyone. 
>>>
>>> What I said above (for the benefit of all) is this:
>>>
>>> Joaquim de Souza Silveira, my maternal grandfather, had at least one 
>>> brother (whom, I believe, was older). His name was José de Souza Silveira. 
>>> I know little about him, but I have two photos of his, one of which shows 
>>> him sitting among friends (perhaps relatives, I don't know). I do not know 
>>> if it's the same person mentioned in the marriage registry found by Júlio.
>>>
>>> In the back of the photograph someone identified the men pictured as 
>>> Manoel Lourenço (age 24), Manoel Mendes (26), José Borges (22), and José 
>>> Silveira (35). The photograph is dated April 25, 1872.
>>>
>>> Other dates and additional notes were later added to the photo, although 
>>> I do not know what these dates represent. So confusing!
>>>
>>> For Manoel Lourenço, the date of February 6, 1872 was added. For Manoel 
>>> Mendes, April 23, 1872. There is no date for José Borges. And finally, for 
>>> José Silveira, the date is September 18, 1872. The photo is signed JSS 
>>> (which may be for Joaquim or José de Souza Silveira). Not sure.
>>>
>>> Additional information written on the back of the photo says:
>>>
>>>    - (Manoel) Mendes (turned) 40 on December 17, 1885.
>>>    - Joaquim de Souza, 40 on August 5, 1886.
>>>    - He died (not sure whom) on May 12, 1903. (This is certainly not 
>>>    Joaqum de Souza Silveira, my great-grandfather, who died in the late 
>>> 1940s, 
>>>    early 1950s)
>>>    - João Marcelino S. (or J.) May 19.
>>>
>>> It's all a mystery I am hoping to unravel. 
>>>
>>> Thank you so much!
>>> Hugo
>>>
>>> -- 
>>> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google 
>>> Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
>>> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send 
>>> an email to azores+un...@googlegroups.com.
>>> Visit this group at https://groups.google.com/group/azores.
>>>
>>
>>

-- 
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups 
"Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email 
to azores+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com.
Visit this group at https://groups.google.com/group/azores.

Reply via email to