I think an sma is only $200. I think someone misunderstood when they thought
an sma was $500. If you buy the upgrade without an sma, it is only $400.
 


Paul Henrichsen
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]>


-----Original Message-----
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Jane Jordan
(gmail)
Sent: Monday, July 24, 2006 10:02 AM
To: Braillenote List
Subject: Re: [Braillenote] Re: Payment Plans was SMA Pricing

SMAs ar cheaper, but they only cover software upgrades.

It's a good idea to get the hardware contract, if possible, because then
repairs don't cost anything but shipping.,  at least, that's what it's been
in my experience.

Jane


On Jul 24, 2006, at 11:56 AM, Sarah Cranston wrote:

> I wonder if there's been a misunderstanding.  HW charges $500 for a 
> hardware service contract, to be used in the event that your BN needs 
> to be repaired.  As far as I know, the SMA is still somewhat cheaper.
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] Behalf Of Sharonda 
> Greenlaw
> Sent: Monday, July 24, 2006 11:52 AM
> To: Braillenote List
> Subject: [Braillenote] Re: Payment Plans was SMA Pricing
>
>
> I am not into company bashing. That just isn't my style. I was just 
> appalled on Friday when I called and inquired about ordering either 
> the braille manual or an SMA. I thought it would be like FS' SMA, 
> around $150 or $200. I thought I could make a choice which one I 
> wanted--the braille manual or the SMA. When I heard $500, I was like, 
> "Wow." That's all. I really don't have any more to say about it. I 
> think the BrailleNote is a great product, and I'm very happy to have 
> it.
> Take care,
> Sharonda
>
> On 7/24/06, Powers, Terry (NIH/OD/DEAS) [E] 
> <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
>> Hi Brian and others;
>> HW does not have a payment plan, but I am almost sure they will take 
>> a credit card.  This way, you can pay it off at your own pace.
>> Terry Powers
>>
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Brian Lingard [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
>> Sent: Saturday, July 22, 2006 9:06 PM
>> To: Braillenote List
>> Subject: RE: [BrailleNote] Payment Plans was SMA Pricing
>>
>> Ottawa Canada
>>
>> Hi Sharonda:
>>
>> Far as I know, Humanware does not offer payment plans for their 
>> products including SMAs.
>>
>> Not sure how much time and effort would go into keeping track of 
>> advance payments, both of which cost a firm wage expenses, but this 
>> would be an interesting idea to run by Jonathan Mosen.
>>
>> Now that Jonathan is back in New Zealand, I'm not sure if he is still 
>> the marketing manager with Humanware or not.
>>
>> Haven't heard he isn't, so presume he still is.
>>
>> Take care.
>>
>> Brian
>>
>> --
>> No virus found in this outgoing message.
>> Checked by AVG Free Edition.
>> Version: 7.1.394 / Virus Database: 268.10.3/395 - Release Date:
>> 21/07/2006
>>
>>
>>
>> ___
>> To leave the BrailleNote list, send a blank message to 
>> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
>> To view the list archives or change your preferences, visit 
>> http://list.humanware.com/mailman/listinfo/braillenote
>>
>> ___
>> To leave the BrailleNote list, send a blank message to 
>> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
>> To view the list archives or change your preferences, visit 
>> http://list.humanware.com/mailman/listinfo/braillenote
>>
>>
>
> ___
> To leave the BrailleNote list, send a blank message to 
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> To view the list archives or change your preferences, visit 
> http://list.humanware.com/mailman/listinfo/braillenote
>
>
> ___
> To leave the BrailleNote list, send a blank message to 
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> To view the list archives or change your preferences, visit 
> http://list.humanware.com/mailman/listinfo/braillenote
>


___
To leave the BrailleNote list, send a blank message to
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
To view the list archives or change your preferences, visit
http://list.humanware.com/mailman/listinfo/braillenote


___
To leave the BrailleNote list, send a blank message to
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
To view the list archives or change your preferences, visit
http://list.humanware.com/mailman/listinfo/braillenote

Reply via email to