that's what I thought too! but I verified the lat/lon. for example 1531 EAST LINCOLN AVENUE ANAHEIM CA 92805 lat = 33.84019 and lon = -117.896354. that seems to be correct. can this be a bug?? i use John Blayter's cf_googlemap and it works fine.
-----Original Message----- From: Paul Hastings [mailto:p...@sustainablegis.com] Sent: Monday, February 01, 2010 8:11 PM To: cf-talk Subject: Re: cfmapitem On 2/2/2010 6:46 AM, Tim Do wrote: > The value of the CENTERLONGITUDE attribute is invalid. The value specified, > -117.8529534, must be greater than -90.0. sure you didn't swap latitude (y) & longitude (x)? latitudes range from +90 (N) to -90 (S) degrees. google maps functions usually want lat,long (that is y,x). to this day, that always trips me up. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~| Want to reach the ColdFusion community with something they want? Let them know on the House of Fusion mailing lists Archive: http://www.houseoffusion.com/groups/cf-talk/message.cfm/messageid:330340 Subscription: http://www.houseoffusion.com/groups/cf-talk/subscribe.cfm Unsubscribe: http://www.houseoffusion.com/cf_lists/unsubscribe.cfm?user=89.70.4