Send Chevelle-list mailing list submissions to
[email protected]
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://chevelles.net/mailman/listinfo/chevelle-list_chevelles.net
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
You can reach the person managing the list at
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Chevelle-list digest..."
Today's Topics:
1. Re: lost my keys (Cross, William)
2. Re: lost my keys (Rich Pruett)
3. Re: lost my keys (Cross, William)
4. Re: lost my keys (John Nasta)
5. Re: lost my keys (Daniel Solomon)
6. Re: Shut Doors (Malibu)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 09:02:06 -0500
From: "Cross, William" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
To: The Chevelle Mailing List <[email protected]>
Message-ID:
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
John and other list members
Thanks for the "lost key" tip. I got the door lock out; brought it to my
local lock shop and presto......I have 2 new keys and I can start the
car!!!!!
Thanks for your help guys!!!!
Happy Thanksgiving to you all
Bill C
-----Original Message-----
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 2:01 PM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
Glad to be able to help. In some cases locks were changed over the
years and the door & ignition keys no longer match, but hopefully
that's not the case for you. There are codes on the tumblers that a
locksmith can use to make a key w/o having the original. If you do
that, ask the locksmith to write the codes down for you. The tumblers
can also be re-inserted in a different order to re-code an existing
cylinder so that old keys will no longer work.
There's also a diagram in the Fisher Body Manual that you can lay a
key on to figure out the tumbler codes. I did this once and emailed
the codes to a guy in another state, and he was able to make new keys
for me w/o ever seeing the originals. Of course this is not terribly
useful because you need to have a key to do it, but it is another way
to determine your key codes, which you can write down and save in case
you lose the keys in the future. In my case, I just did it as an
experiment to see if it would work, and it did. It is also helpful in
cases where the key you have is very worn, because the new one will
match the original rather than the worn out one.
John
Quoting "Cross, William" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>:
John
Thanks A LOT......I would have never thought about using the door
lock.........this is exactly why I love this list !!!!!
Thanks again John
Bill
-----Original Message-----
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 11:06 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
You can take the lock cylinder out of the door and have a new key made
for it. Ignition & doors are the same.
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 15:04:14 +0000
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] (Rich Pruett)
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
To: The Chevelle Mailing List <[email protected]>
Message-ID:
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Bill,
Tip from your Uncle Rich; make a spare set for every vehicle you own and
keep in a protected area, ie. desk drawer, tool box, safety deposit box,
etc.
I own 8 vehicles and keys, as you can guess, became an issue a few years
back. Made spares and they are hidden but easily accessible.
Regards,
Rich
--
Just think, if it weren't for marriage, men would go through life thinking
they had no faults at all.
You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.
--- Dave Barry
-------------- Original message --------------
From: "Cross, William" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
John and other list members
Thanks for the "lost key" tip. I got the door lock out; brought it to my
local
lock shop and presto......I have 2 new keys and I can start the car!!!!!
Thanks for your help guys!!!!
Happy Thanksgiving to you all
Bill C
-----Original Message-----
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 2:01 PM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
Glad to be able to help. In some cases locks were changed over the
years and the door & ignition keys no longer match, but hopefully
that's not the case for you. There are codes on the tumblers that a
locksmith can use to make a key w/o having the original. If you do
that, ask the locksmith to write the codes down for you. The tumblers
can also be re-inserted in a different order to re-code an existing
cylinder so that old keys will no longer work.
There's also a diagram in the Fisher Body Manual that you can lay a
key on to figure out the tumbler codes. I did this once and emailed
the codes to a guy in another state, and he was able to make new keys
for me w/o ever seeing the originals. Of course this is not terribly
useful because you need to have a key to do it, but it is another way
to determine your key codes, which you can write down and save in case
you lose the keys in the future. In my case, I just did it as an
experiment to see if it would work, and it did. It is also helpful in
cases where the key you have is very worn, because the new one will
match the original rather than the worn out one.
John
Quoting "Cross, William" :
> John
>
> Thanks A LOT......I would have never thought about using the door
> lock.........this is exactly why I love this list !!!!!
>
> Thanks again John
>
> Bill
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta
> Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 11:06 AM
> To: [email protected]
> Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
>
> You can take the lock cylinder out of the door and have a new key made
> for it. Ignition & doors are the same.
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
<http://chevelles.net/pipermail/chevelle-list_chevelles.net/attachments/20081125/d1621717/attachment-0001.html>
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 10:42:28 -0500
From: "Cross, William" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
To: The Chevelle Mailing List <[email protected]>
Message-ID:
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Hi Uncle Rich
Thanks, that's why I hade them make 2 keys......I usually keep all extra
keys in my tool box.....except I just moved and the toolbox wasn't at my
house yet......so I put the keys in a new safe place. I'll be damned if I
can't find where that place is:(
Thanks again guys.....you are all lifesavers
Bill
________________________________
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Rich Pruett
Sent: Tuesday, November 25, 2008 10:04 AM
To: The Chevelle Mailing List
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
Bill,
Tip from your Uncle Rich; make a spare set for every vehicle you own and
keep in a protected area, ie. desk drawer, tool box, safety deposit box,
etc.
I own 8 vehicles and keys, as you can guess, became an issue a few years
back. Made spares and they are hidden but easily accessible.
Regards,
Rich
--
Just think, if it weren't for marriage, men would go through life thinking
they had no faults at all.
You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.
--- Dave Barry
-------------- Original message --------------
From: "Cross, William" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
John and other list members
Thanks for the "lost key" tip. I got the door lock out; brought it to my
local
lock shop and presto......I have 2 new keys and I can start the car!!!!!
Thanks for your help guys!!!!
Happy Thanksgiving to you all
Bill C
-----Original Message-----
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 2:01 PM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
Glad to be able to help. In some cases locks were changed over the
years and the door & i! gnition keys no longer match, but hopefully
that's not the case for you. There are codes on the tumblers that a
locksmith can use to make a key w/o having the original. If you do
that, ask the locksmith to write the codes down for you. The tumblers
can also be re-inserted in a different order to re-code an existing
cylinder so that old keys will no longer work.
There's also a diagram in the Fisher Body Manual that you can lay a
key on to figure out the tumbler codes. I did this once and emailed
the codes to a guy in another state, and he was able to make new keys
for me w/o ever seeing the originals. Of course this is not terribly
useful because you need to have a key to do it, but it is another way
to determine your key codes, which you can write down and save in case
you lose the keys in the future. In my case, I just did it as an
experiment to see if it w! ould wo rk, and it did. It is also helpful in
cases where the key you have is very worn, because the new one will
match the original rather than the worn out one.
John
Quoting "Cross, William" :
> John
>
> Thanks A LOT......I would have never thought about using the door
> lock.........this is exactly why I love this list !!!!!
>
> Thanks again John
>
> Bill
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta
> Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 11:06 AM
> To: [email protected]
> Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
>
> You can take the lock cylinder out of the door and have a new k! ey
> made
> for it. Ignition & doors are the same.
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
<http://chevelles.net/pipermail/chevelle-list_chevelles.net/attachments/20081125/6adb3541/attachment-0001.html>
------------------------------
Message: 4
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 11:22:13 -0500
From: John Nasta <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
To: [email protected]
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; DelSp="Yes";
format="flowed"
That's great. I'm glad it worked out.
Quoting "Cross, William" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>:
John and other list members
Thanks for the "lost key" tip. I got the door lock out; brought it
to my local lock shop and presto......I have 2 new keys and I can
start the car!!!!!
Thanks for your help guys!!!!
Happy Thanksgiving to you all
Bill C
------------------------------
Message: 5
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 12:27:44 -0500
From: Daniel Solomon <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
To: The Chevelle Mailing List <[email protected]>
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"
Been there... Done that.
My oldest son pissed me off one day so I took away his brand new Ipod and
hid it. After the punishment was over, I couldn't remember where I put it.
We searched the house to no avail. Finally decided it must have been
thrown away by mistake. It was over a year later going through a box in
the garage when I pulled out a heavy leather glove. Dam thing was almost
obsolete when he finally got it back.
It was a good lesson for both of us. He now knows to back off before
taking me over the edge and I know not to hide stuff when I've had a
couple brewski's Dan
"It is a mistake to allow any mechanical object to realize you are in a
hurry."http://www.freewebs.com/chevelles1970/
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]: [EMAIL PROTECTED]: Tue, 25
Nov 2008 10:42:28 -0500Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
Hi Uncle Rich
Thanks, that?s why I hade them make 2 keys??I usually keep all extra keys
in my tool box?..except I just moved and the toolbox wasn?t at my house
yet??so I put the keys in a new safe place. I?ll be damned if I can?t find
where that place isL
Thanks again guys?..you are all lifesavers
Bill
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Rich PruettSent:
Tuesday, November 25, 2008 10:04 AMTo: The Chevelle Mailing ListSubject:
Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
Bill,
Tip from your Uncle Rich; make a spare set for every vehicle you own and
keep in a protected area, ie. desk drawer, tool box, safety deposit box,
etc.
I own 8 vehicles and keys, as you can guess, became an issue a few years
back. Made spares and they are hidden but easily accessible.
Regards,
Rich
--Just think, if it weren't for marriage, men would go through life
thinking they had no faults at all. You can only be young once. But you
can always be immature. --- Dave Barry
-------------- Original message -------------- From: "Cross, William"
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > John and other list members > > Thanks for the
"lost key" tip. I got the door lock out; brought it to my local > lock
shop and presto......I have 2 new keys and I can start the car!!!!! > >
Thanks for your help guys!!!! > > Happy Thanksgiving to you all > > Bill C
> > > > -----Original Message----- > From:
[EMAIL PROTECTED] >
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta >
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 2:01 PM > To:
[email protected] > Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys >
> Glad to be able to help. In some cases locks were changed over the >
years and the door & i! gnition keys no longer match, but hopefully >
that's not the case for you. There are codes on the tumblers that a >
locksmith can use to make a key w/o having the original. If you do > that,
ask the locksmith to write the codes down for you. The tumblers > can also
be re-inserted in a different order to re-code an existing > cylinder so
that old keys will no longer work. > > There's also a diagram in the
Fisher Body Manual that you can lay a > key on to figure out the tumbler
codes. I did this once and emailed > the codes to a guy in another state,
and he was able to make new keys > for me w/o ever seeing the originals.
Of course this is not terribly > useful because you need to have a key to
do it, but it is another way > to determine your key codes, which you can
write down and save in case > you lose the keys in the future. In my case,
I just did it as an > experiment to see if it w! ould wo rk, and it did.
It is also helpful in > cases where the key you have is very worn, because
the new one will > match the original rather than the worn out one. > >
John > > > Quoting "Cross, William" : > > > John > > > > Thanks A
LOT......I would have never thought about using the door > >
lock.........this is exactly why I love this list !!!!! > > > > Thanks
again John > > > > Bill > > > > -----Original Message----- > > From:
[EMAIL PROTECTED] > >
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of John Nasta > >
Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 11:06 AM > > To:
[email protected] > > Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] lost my keys
> > > > You can take the lock cylinder out of the door and have a new k!
ey made > > for it. Ignition & doors are the same. > > > > > > > > > > > >
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
<http://chevelles.net/pipermail/chevelle-list_chevelles.net/attachments/20081125/1a79e6ac/attachment-0001.html>
------------------------------
Message: 6
Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 13:09:24 -0500
From: Malibu <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] Shut Doors
To: "The Chevelle Mailing List" <[email protected]>
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="iso-8859-1";
reply-type=response
Johann, Is this your Malibu? If it is, I'm impressed with how you had to
improvise. Nice car! I ran across it on Chevy Talk.
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3134416
----- Original Message -----
From: "Dan Solomon" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "The Chevelle Mailing List" <[email protected]>
Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2008 8:41 PM
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] Shut Doors
Got to give you credit Johann. I wouldn't even consider trying to make
new
springs. I guess that why they say that necessity is the mother of
invention.
Godspeed, Dan Solomon
"It is a mistake to allow any mechanical object to realize you are in a
hurry."
http://www.freewebs.com/chevelles1970/
--------------------------------------------------
From: "Johann Grobler" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Tuesday, November 18, 2008 5:16 PM
To: "The Chevelle Mailing List" <[email protected]>
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] Shut Doors
I had a similar problem on my 65 Malibu right hand drive. With latches
not available locally (South Africa) you start to improvise. What I
found
is that the latch has three internal springs. Two of them were broken.
This resulted in the push-pull method of opening and the softly
push/bump
closing. Made up new springs and the door is fine! To use more force
only aggrevates the problem. The latch is fairly simple to repair. Take
your time! A rushed job is a botched job!
----- Original Message -----
From: "John Nasta" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: <[email protected]>
Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2008 12:01 AM
Subject: Re: [Chevelle-list] Shut Doors
That's interesting. Thanks.
Considering that I drove the car for four winters with no heat and
just
got around to fixing that last year, the door problem has been low on
the priority list.
Quoting ROARKE PONCE <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>:
My father-in-law said to take the latch and handle out and slip
hoses
(old brake hose, gas line, whatever has a small enough ID to fit)
over the ends of the levers. If I remember correctly, you can put
hoses on both sides if needed or just one. Depends on how much
slack
you have to take up. Buys you some time before replacing the latch.
Hope this helps.
Roarke
------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Chevelle-list mailing list
[email protected]
http://chevelles.net/mailman/listinfo/chevelle-list_chevelles.net
End of Chevelle-list Digest, Vol 64, Issue 16
*********************************************