On Feb 12, 2012, at 6:31 AM, Harald Hanche-Olsen wrote:
[…] > own communications doesn't make sense, and so there is no breach of
> federal law.
> 
> I am not defending the above interpretation, nor am I saying for sure
> that it holds water. But I think it is a reasonable guess, at least
> that that the company's lawyers will use arguments along those lines
> (abeit argued in more legalese terms) if they had to defend this
> practice.


Although I'm not a lawyer, I've worked with a number of lawyers on the
wiretap act, and have been studying it for close to 20 years.  I do not
see any criminal violation.

18 USC 2512 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2512) bars devices
if "design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of 
the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications".
Is a private key or certificate a "device"?  Not as I read 18 USC 2510(5)
(http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2510).  Paragraph (12) of that
section would seem to say that intra-company wires aren't covered.  But
a better explanation of that can be found in Ruel Torres Hernandez, "ECPA