But I think it is a reasonable guess, at least > that that the company's lawyers will use arguments along those lines > (abeit argued in more legalese terms) if they had to defend this > practice.
Although I'm not a lawyer, I've worked with a number of lawyers on the wiretap act, and have been studying it for close to 20 years. I do not see any criminal violation. 18 USC 2512 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2512) bars devices if "design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications". Is a private key or certificate a "device"? Not as I read 18 USC 2510(5) (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2510). Paragraph (12) of that section would seem to say that intra-company wires aren't covered.