http://www.4bypass.com/codebreak5.htm
[…] agency by any stretch of the imagination. It is an independent 
            establishment. 17 To prove it is not an agency read 5 USC 3132, and 
            while you are at it pull 5 USC 4101, 4301, 4501, 5102, 5342, 5531, 
            5561 and 7511 for the definition of employee and who it is, and is 
            not and 4701. 4701 describes "eligible." Here you will see if you 
            are "eligible" to qualify for government employment, under 3401 of 
            Title 26. If you think you have dependents that can be claimed under 
            26 USC 152, think again after reading Title 5 Appendix, Sec. 109 
            definitions. Are you a federal official? Another cite you should 
            fully investigate is 5 USC Sec. 5921. 
                "For the purpose of this subchapter - 
                (1) 'Government' means the Government of the United States;
                (2) 'agency' means an Executive agency and the Library of 
                Congress, but does not include a Government controlled 
                corporation; 
                (3) 'employee' means an employee in or under an agency and more 
                specifically defined by regulations prescribed by the President; 
                Reference to 'ambassadors, ministers, and officers of the 
                Foreign Service under the Department of State' is omitted as 
                included in the definition of 'employee'. Emphasis added 
            In the Historical notes this is more explicit; "In paragraph (3), 
            the word 'employee' is substituted for `individual in the civilian 
            service' in view of the definition of `employee' in section 2105."