http://www.4bypass.com/codebreak5.htm
[…] this is what the term "covered employment" means, it is employment 
            covered by federal employer or a corporation of a federal 
            government, 28 USC 3002 (15). But wait, it gets better, so go pull 
            and read these endnotes 21. After reading these then remember 41 
            Stat. 321? Well at the end is 49 Stat 1964 related to the effect of 
            act of June 26, 1936, which describes the duties and powers of the 
            "Secretary of the Treasury." You all know by now who it is, don't 
            we? This Stat is the source for 27 USC 202. You will love the 
            Codification part where it states, 
                "Subsections (a) to (d) provided for the creation of a Federal 
                Alcohol Administration as a division of the Treasury Department. 
                [ Hey people, department, not united States Treasury as it was 
                abolished] By act June 26, 1936, ch. 830, title V, 49 Stat. 
                1964, however, those subsections were repealed and a new 
                Administration created as an independent agency. 22 The 
                repealing act was to be effective when the new administrators 
                authorized thereby were appointed. While the officers so 
                authorized were never appointed and the repeal therefore never 
                became effective, subsections (a) to (d) have been omitted in 
                view of the Reorg. Plan No. III of 1940, set out in the Appendix 
                to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, which 
                abolished the Administration and transferred its functions to 
                the Secretary of the Treasury to be administered through the 
                Bureau of Internal Revenue (now Internal Revenue Service)." 
            Don't you just love what the de facto's put in print for all to see? 
            It's like leaving a 100 federal reserve note in plain sight and the 
            thief never notices it. He goes for all the hiding places, as we do,