-Caveat Lector-
[…] > machine
> error, not voter error. On Nov. 7, they considered thousands of
> ballots
> that did not register a vote for any candidate the fault of voters
> who
> incorrectly marked them."
>
> But Florida Secretary of State Katherine Harris's boy, Clay Roberts,
> a
> Republican who heads the Florida Division of Elections, told Weaver,
> "It's
> hard to know what the right answer is now."
>
> Might we translate that to mean he know what the right answers are,
> but if
> he gives them some folks would be facing a prison cell?
>
> Yet, the law says [section 101.5614 (5)]:
>
> "If any ballot card . . . is damaged or defective so that it cannot
> properly be counted by the automatic tabulating equipment, a true
> duplicate copy shall be made of the damaged ballot card in the
> presence of
> witnesses and substituted for the damaged ballot. . . .
>
> "If any paper ballot is damaged or defective so that it cannot be
> counted
> properly by the automatic tabulating equipment, the ballot shall be
> counted manually at the counting center by the canvassing board. The
> totals for all such ballots or ballot cards counted manually shall