That data has these Sub Districts:
Regards, Devdatta On Wed, Mar 8, 2017 at 10:48 AM, Devdatta Tengshe <devda...@tengshe.in> wrote: > Hi praveen, > > Have you looked at: https://github.com/datameet/indian_village_ > boundaries/tree/master/kl ? > > Regards, > Devdatta > > On Wed, Mar 8, 2017 at 10:36 AM, Praveen J <paintedst...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> >> Dear Experts, >> >> This topic must have been discussed many times - but the >> threads are a bit confusing (for me!) to decide on the best possible course >> of action. I am writing here to be enlightened and hoping for some good >> advice. >> >> I am looking out for the *correct district boundaries for Kerala* >> (India) as a shape or a KML file. We do a bit of citizen science activities >> in mapping birds <http://birdatlaskerala.github.io/atlas/> in the state. >> However, the boundaries we have are off [=dated] for one of our districts >> (Ernakulam district), which I am trying to fix. >> >> After much looking up, I found a github repo >> <https://github.com/datameet/maps> which had 2011 data (which is post >> boundary changes for that district) but sadly, this particular change has >> not effectuated there. Infact, Google >> <https://www.google.co.in/maps/place/Ernakulam,+Kerala/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x3b07e415deabd61f:0x6b911227eed3f76f?sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjf7aywjcbSAhVQ3GMKHXepDRoQ8gEIGDAA> >> has >> the updated boundary ! There is also an SVG >> <https://bitbucket.org/sanand0/districts/src/tip/districts.svg?fileviewer=file-view-default> >> file with correct boundaries but I dont know how to convert it to a SHP or >> a KML file nor can I assess fidelity loss during a conversion. >> >> Hence my next attempt was to look for Taluk/Panchayat level boundaries to >> fix this boundary myself but no shape file is available publicly at that >> administrative level. Some JPGs elsewhere exists, which is very nice and >> detailed, to the village level >> <https://revolutionarygis.wordpress.com/2014/02/01/kerala-sindia-shapefile-data/> >> or >> taluk level >> <https://revolutionarygis.wordpress.com/2015/05/22/kerala-village-shapefile-2015/>. >> I saw some discussion that the forum admin did attempt to procure the >> shape files >> <https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/datameet/X5kzViRMJKs/mFqnAwQvtP0J> >> of similar JPGs from the same source, but I do not see an evidence that she >> succeeded. Hence, I treat this as something that is not readily accessible. >> >> >> What I have/can? QGis & Inskscape, Scripting (python/perl/R) with limited >> GIS knowledge. >> >> Any help on how to proceed would be very much appreciated. >> >> thanks & best rgds >> Praveen >> >> PS: How I got the current boundaries is probably not much relevant - it >> reached me after several hand-overs and almost certainly its origins are >> from a publicly accessible website like GADM or 2011 Census Data. >> >> >> -- >> Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more >> about us by visiting http://datameet.org >> --- >> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups >> "datameet" group. >> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an >> email to datameet+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. >> For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout. >> > > -- Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more about us by visiting http://datameet.org --- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "datameet" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datameet+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.