PMGSY-Geospatial Rural Road Information System http://www.pmgsy-grris.nic.in/
On Tuesday, 14 August 2018 10:32:45 UTC+5:30, Manvendra Singh wrote: > > You may also get in touch with Prof Shilpa Agarwal at ISB. She has a paper > on PMGSY. > > Cheers > > On Tue 14 Aug, 2018, 4:36 AM GALEN PATRICK MURRAY, <gpmu...@g.ucla.edu > <javascript:>> wrote: > >> Hi Rick, >> >> Have you tried reaching out to Nisith Prakash? I know he used some PMSGY >> data (not exactly what you're looking for) but more importantly I believe >> he might have some connections higher up in the Bihar government. Good Luck! >> >> On Monday, August 3, 2015 at 11:43:03 PM UTC+5:30, Rick Morgan wrote: >>> >>> Thanks Arun, >>> >>> I already have people looking into this possibility, but the initial >>> prospects look bleak. I know that these files (shp and/or kml) exist, as I >>> have seen a new state .nic websites that utilize these data in one form or >>> another (on Bihar's website, there are beautiful pdf maps that came from >>> shp files). Sadly, they are tightfisted with access. I might have to >>> download all of the pdf maps I can find and convert them.... This is >>> something that I am trying to avoid. >>> >>> Respectfully, >>> >>> Rick Morgan >>> PhD candidate >>> Department of Political Science >>> Emory University >>> www.richardkmorgan.net >>> >>> On Mon, Aug 3, 2015 at 1:31 PM, Arun Ganesh <arung...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> >>>> >>>> >>>> On Mon, Aug 3, 2015 at 6:33 PM, Rick Morgan <rick.m...@gmail.com> >>>> wrote: >>>> >>>>> Sajjad and Arun, >>>>> >>>>> Thanks for your replies. I have looked into using OSM as a source, but >>>>> I need accurate temporal data. As OSM is user generated, changes to the >>>>> map >>>>> do not necessarily represent the actual date of construction. Changes are >>>>> only recorded when a user notices a road has changed, and because PMGSY >>>>> is >>>>> a rural program, these road (most of which are under 1km) are often not >>>>> recorded. >>>>> >>>>> But maybe I'm missing something. I'll look into it again. Maybe I'll >>>>> write a grant to hire some folks to go through these OSM files and match >>>>> them to the 1+ lakh PMGSY projects. >>>>> >>>>> Again, thanks for your input. >>>>> >>>> >>>> Your best best bet is to approach the Govt, and I can imagine them >>>> wanting the same thing as what you are looking for. Welcome to the land >>>> where GIS work is done in MS Excel :) Good luck on your project. >>>> >>>> -- >>>> Arun Ganesh >>>> (planemad) <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Planemad> >>>> >>>> -- >>>> Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more >>>> about us by visiting http://datameet.org >>>> --- >>>> You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the >>>> Google Groups "datameet" group. >>>> To unsubscribe from this topic, visit >>>> https://groups.google.com/d/topic/datameet/eqqPk4_Zwxw/unsubscribe. >>>> To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to >>>> datameet+u...@googlegroups.com. >>>> For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout. >>>> >>> >>> -- >> Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more >> about us by visiting http://datameet.org >> --- >> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups >> "datameet" group. >> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an >> email to datameet+u...@googlegroups.com <javascript:>. >> For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout. >> > -- Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more about us by visiting http://datameet.org --- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "datameet" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datameet+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.