Hi, I must be overlooking something simple. I cannot get the API to return the ways a node is in, although this should be supported (and I can see the code in the way controller).
Example: [EMAIL PROTECTED]:~$ wget -qO- http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/way/9212234 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <osm version="0.5" generator="OpenStreetMap server"> <way id="9212234" visible="true" timestamp="2007-10-13T16:01:29+01:00" user="DaveHansen"> <nd ref="68703780"/> <nd ref="68658275"/> <nd ref="68765777"/> <nd ref="68765780"/> [... edited for brevity ...] </way> </osm> Now I do the opposite and ask which ways contain the first node: [EMAIL PROTECTED]:~$ wget -O- http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/node/68703780/ways --15:08:00-- http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/node/68703780/ways => `-' Resolving www.openstreetmap.org... 128.40.58.202 Connecting to www.openstreetmap.org|128.40.58.202|:80... #connected. HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found 15:08:00 ERROR 404: Not Found. What am I doing wrong? Bye Frederik _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev