Anthony schrieb: > Tobias (I am also CCing this to the OSM dev mailing list), > > I am using your shp2osm.pl script to convert a shapefile from my > property appraiser's office. In the output, I'm getting nodes and ways > that look like this: > > ... > > As you can see, nodes -1 and -9 are identical. Fine, I can write a > separate perl script to combine them. But node -9 is being listed twice > in the way. I looked at the code and found the culprit: > > push @segs, seg_out $last_node, $first_node > if $first_node && $connect_last_seg; > > But I can't figure out quite why that's there or what it's meant to do. > My understanding is that the proper way for OSM purposes should be: > > ... > Yes, you're right.
> But I thought I'd check with you and the dev list to see if I'm perhaps > missing something. I don't know, too, but I know that some others ran into this pit, too. They imported dozends of bad polys, like those here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/31597132 The BugBuster-Bot alreeady fixed the double-node-issue, but the issue that the start/end-nodes still persists. Please, if you can, fix it! If you can, commit directly or post a patch otherwise! this is a major bug that *needs* to be fixed *fast*! Thank you very much for finding (and hopefully fixing) it! Peter _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev