Thomas Emge schrieb: > I am performing a GET request to download some data as in > http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/map?bbox=7.14746,50.68080,7.16356,50.68613 > > Looking through the response I discovered that parts of the relations > are “missing”. Well, I guess they are not really missing but they are > not part of the original response. For example, one of the relations > that are returned is the following one > http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/13239 Did you read the docs on the /map call? It states
>> Note that, while this command returns those relations that reference >> the aforementioned nodes and ways, the reverse is not true: it does >> not (necessarily) return all of the nodes and ways that are >> referenced by these relations. This prevents unreasonably-large >> result sets. For example, imagine the case where: >> - There is a relationship named "England" that references every node >> in England. >> - The nodes, ways, and relations are retrieved for a bounding box >> that covers a small portion of England. >> While the result would include the nodes, ways, and relations as >> specified by the rules for the command, including the "England" >> relation, it would (fortuitously) not include every node and way in >> England. If desired, the nodes and ways referenced by the "England" >> relation could be retrieved by their respective IDs. > However if I take a look through the listed ways from the original GET > request I can’t find way id=23039372 in the returned osm file. And the > way does exist on the server as in > > http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/way/23039372 This is returning the way for me, just as http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/23039372 Peter _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev