On Wed, 2010-06-16 at 14:57 +0200, Lennard wrote: > > This seems like the most logical thing to do, although I'm curious how > > much things would overlap since mapnik wouldn't know which language > > layer is being shown to move things around a bit. > > Mapnik doesn't move things around to fit. > > And quite a lot of overlap, actually. The text overlay places text where > it sees fit, without taking any of the base map symbols/positioning into > account. It's most apparent when at the highest zooms, in dense areas with > lots of POIs.
I think that only applies to objects which use the point placement method. For road labels it uses 'line placement' and this will move a label if it finds the first position overlaps with another one. This is important for gridded road layouts, e.g. compare the intersection of William & Monument streets in Mapnik and Osmarender: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-32.00572&lon=115.76109&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF It is not an iterative approach, it does not go back and try updating the position of labels which have already been placed. Jon _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev