At 2010-07-05 19:35, Alan Mintz wrote:
At 2010-07-05 17:34, Alan Mintz wrote:
...
One of the nodes involved is id 54530540. When I bring up the conflict
resolution dialog for this node, it says
33.8099363, -117.4006172 My version coordinates
33.8099363, -117.4006170 Their version coordinates
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/54530540 says the longitude is
...6172
The OSM file says -117.40061723423347 (which rounds to ...6172)
The XML is <node id='54530540' action='modify'
timestamp='2009-12-31T22:49:06Z' uid='147510' user='woodpeck_fixbot'
visible='true' version='2' changeset='3504242' lat='33.80993633282254'
lon='-117.40061723423347' />
If I bring up the history dialog for this node, it says that v2 was
edited in changeset 3504242, agreeing with the OSM file, but that it's
coordinates were 33.80988, -117.40063. It says that v3 was edited in
changeset 5131096 (the one in question) and the coordinates are 33.809994
-117.40062 (which is the rounded version of those above). This dialog
should really show more decimal places.
So, it seems that in this case, my local OSM file has the correct
coordinates of the node for v3, but the wrong timestamp, uid, user,
version, and changeset. It seems that, when retrieving the node for
conflict resolution, the longitude (but not latitude) is getting rounded
to 6 decimal places (instead of 7), which then fails the comparison with
the local value. I don't know if this is the sole cause of its appearance
in the conflict list, or if this is because the local version number was
not updated with the new one after the upload.
This rounding appears to occur in JOSM at some point. Retrieving the XML
for the node from the api with
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/node/54530540 , I get -117.4006172 (7
decimal places). When you retrieve the area with JOSM and then write to a
local file, the longitude in the file is -117.400617 (6 decimal places).
Arguing with myself here, the rounding isn't happening in JOSM.
If you retrieve a node with
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/node/54530540 , you get a longitude
with 7 decimal places. If, as JOSM does, you retrieve objects by bounding
box with http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/map?bbox=... you only get 6
decimal places.
--
Alan Mintz <alan_mintz+...@earthlink.net>
_______________________________________________
dev mailing list
dev@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev