Thanks Stefan, I think that is the answer I was looking for - I think your SQL is deleting ways etc. that do not refer to existing nodes in the db? I will give it a go, and see if my poor little virtual machine can cope - it is certainly struggling now the database has got so big.
Would you mind if I added a link from the minutely Mapnik page to your solution? Regards Graham. On 25 January 2011 20:46, Stephan Knauss <o...@stephans-server.de> wrote: > On 25.01.2011 21:28, Graham Jones wrote: > >> Is there a trick I am missing to do the bounding box extraction correctly? >> > > applying only a bounding box is not supported. You have to clean out ways > and relations from time to time. > > > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Stephankn/knowledgebase#Cleanup_of_ways_outside_the_bounding_box > > Without this your DB will grow over a GB per week. > > Stephan > > _______________________________________________ > dev mailing list > dev@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev > -- Graham Jones Hartlepool, UK.
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev