Yes, the cell tower is located indeed at approx. 20m from the water tower. I thought that OSM was showing the CellTower, but it is the water tower, so it is fine. Thanks. Date: Tue, 18 Feb 2014 21:20:23 +0100 From: si...@poole.ch To: dev@openstreetmap.org Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] Longitude/Latitude result different from Google/Bing
Am 18.02.2014 21:13, schrieb Simon Poole: that the position of the cell tower is not actually in the middle of the water tower which has a diameter of roughly 30m, but on one side of it. Actually as you see here http://mc.bbbike.org/mc/?lon=-77.24981&lat=39.18456&zoom=18&num=2&mt0=google-satellite&mt1=bing-satellite it is very clear that the cell tower is a separate structure that is south west from the water tower that is mapped in OSM at a good 20m distance. Simon _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev