>With osm xml format (overpass, josm), is there any technique to get the bounds of a given way ? >I want to get min lat/lng and max lat/lng without processing the whole document (which can be pretty big) > ... Thanks in advance for any hint
I am not sure if I understood your problem correctly, but there are some interesting *extended osm xml formats with geometries.* *Overpass API* [1] has a different XML outputs: * "out geom" : Add the full geometry to each object." * "out bb" : Adds only the bounding box of each element to the element." * "out center": This adds only the center of the above mentioned bounding box to ways and relations." [1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Overpass_API/ Overpass_QL#Print_.28out.29 so this query http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/oA4 " way(24710885); out geom; " calculate the bb + add geometries for the nodes; <way id="24710885"> *<bounds minlat="47.5082028" minlon="19.0240336" maxlat="47.5084101" maxlon="19.0268190"/>* <nd ref="268581277" lat="47.5082713" lon="19.0268190"/> <nd ref="700251685" lat="47.5082049" lon="19.0265792"/> <nd ref="700251660" lat="47.5082028" lon="19.0265032"/> <nd ref="268583145" lat="47.5082056" lon="19.0264232"/> <nd ref="2859100026" lat="47.5082971" lon="19.0248566"/> <nd ref="3114752087" lat="47.5083150" lon="19.0245494"/> <nd ref="268583146" lat="47.5083293" lon="19.0243048"/> <nd ref="4451395635" lat="47.5084076" lon="19.0240419"/> <nd ref="268583147" lat="47.5084101" lon="19.0240336"/> <tag k="highway" v="residential"/> <tag k="is_in" v="Budapest"/> <tag k="name" v="Retek utca"/> <tag k="oneway" v="yes"/> </way> As I know *osmtogeojson* [ https://github.com/tyrasd/osmtogeojson ] supporting Overpass API's extended geometry output modes. And *osmium-tool *has a similar special command: * "osmium add-locations-to-ways " * to create a "Node Locations on Ways" , so it is easy to calculate the bounding box. <way id="123"...> <nd ref="12" lon="3.141" lat="5.926"/> <nd ref="13" lon="2.111" lat="1.222"/> </way> more info: * https://blog.jochentopf.com/2016-04-20-node-locations-on-ways.html * http://docs.osmcode.org/osmium/latest/osmium-add-locations-to-ways.html If the preprocessing is ok, then maybe you can use *"osmium-extract" * to "create geographical extracts from an OSM file" and drop the unwanted nodes ... * http://docs.osmcode.org/osmium/latest/osmium-extract.html * https://blog.jochentopf.com/2017-02-06-expedicious-and-exa ct-extracts-with-osmium.html best, Imre 2017-04-24 8:26 GMT+02:00 François Lacombe <fl.infosrese...@gmail.com>: > Hi all, > > With osm xml format (overpass, josm), is there any technique to get the > bounds of a given way ? > > I want to get min lat/lng and max lat/lng without processing the whole > document (which can be pretty big) > > This would be useful to list all nodes from my db contained into that > bounds prior to process ways. > I want to prevent numerous queries to check if each individual node exists > or not while importing ways, assuming that some nodes already exist and > some other don't. > > The question can be extended to relations if possible > > Thanks in advance for any hint > > All the best > Francois > > _______________________________________________ > dev mailing list > dev@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev > >
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev