On Wed, Oct 11, 2017 at 10:56:26AM +0300, Ilya Zverev wrote: > I have downloaded a planet file around... March?.. and have been updating it > using osmupdate 0.3H every two weeks or so. And now I've met a curious bug. > Look at these way nodes: > > $ ./osmconvert planet-171009.o5m --out-osm | grep -A 3 '<way.*419952872' > <way id="419952872" version="2" timestamp="2016-05-27T21:00:47Z" > changeset="39613682" uid="362997" user="Virgile1994"> > <nd ref="4199393688"/> > <nd ref="4199393273"/> > > But OSM API gives: http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/way/419952872 > > <way id="419952872" visible="true" version="2" changeset="39613682" > timestamp="2016-05-27T21:00:47Z" user="Virgile1994" uid="362997"> > <nd ref="4199393690"/> > <nd ref="4199393275"/> > > How could this happen?
This way always had those two nodes in it, even in version 1. So it doesn't look like something went wrong because of a missed change file or so. But note that the node IDs are both off by 2. Internally o5m uses delta-encoding when encoding lists of nodes, so if one is off, then the next one will be off by the same amount. So this is either a bug in osmupdate/osmconvert or a bit flipped on you due to bad RAM or so. Jochen -- Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688 _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev