On Saturday, 7 April 2018 at 14:43:53 UTC, Jonathan M Davis wrote:
On Saturday, April 07, 2018 14:29:15 kdevel via Digitalmars-d wrote:
On Saturday, 7 April 2018 at 10:25:19 UTC, bauss wrote:
> On Saturday, 7 April 2018 at 09:07:48 UTC, sdvcn wrote:
>>         true?stt="AA":stt="BB";    <<<<-----///Out:BB
>
> It's an UB.
>
> Not a bug.

Why UB? stt is only modified once.

It's modified twice.

So we have diffrent behavior of D wrt to C.

[...] which would imply (though not guarantee) that the D behavior is a bug.

After rereading

https://dlang.org/spec/expression.html#conditional_expressions

carefully I found that Unlike § 6.1.5 of the C standard the "only" is missing in the D docs.

Reply via email to