Good People,

Thanks to the humans that replied on and off-line. Much appreciated.

Have also noted that there has been some interesting discussions on the subject 
per the proposed Peoples Republic of California Energy Commission regulations 
for LED luminaires; for example, note this comment to the CEC:


-----Original Message-----
From: Brian O'Connell 
Sent: Wednesday, February 21, 2018 2:14 PM
Subject: light flicker

Does any 60601 collateral standard, address limits for light-source flicker; or 
have any other requirements for the light-flicker frequencies emitted by a 
luminaire? Have noted IEC60601-2-41 but do not have it; does it provide 
light-flicker frequency limits?

Am already aware of the TLA stuff in NEMA77 and IEEE1789, and the IEC61000-4-15 
'flickermeter' stuff. These standards are contradictory, and the IEEE standard 
fails to provide any reference to biophysical data that would provide a 
rationale. And 60601-1 clause 10 does not say much other than the generic 
response that references the RMF.


This message is from the IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society emc-pstc 
discussion list. To post a message to the list, send your e-mail to 

All emc-pstc postings are archived and searchable on the web at:

Attachments are not permitted but the IEEE PSES Online Communities site at can be used for graphics (in well-used 
formats), large files, etc.

Instructions: (including how to unsubscribe)
List rules:

For help, send mail to the list administrators:
Scott Douglas <>
Mike Cantwell <>

For policy questions, send mail to:
Jim Bacher:  <>
David Heald: <>

Reply via email to