Hi,

I hope everyone is well and happy 😊.

I’m hoping I can get some input on my thinking for a heated garment powered by 
a battery pack.


  1.  The heater is insulated.
  2.  The fabric it is in contact with is combustible.
  3.  The circuit is PS2 – 16W
  4.  I read UL 62368 Clause 6.4.5.2 as the fabric must not ignite under a 
single fault and it must be UL 94VTM.  Am I correct?

Also, in researching other “fabric” products, I found UL 964 Electrically 
Heated Bedding.  Following is a summary of how they manage fabric and heating 
elements –


  1.  Sec. 6 Covering of Electrical Parts – All electrical parts shall be 
covered (except the connector attached to the bedding) with a “shell” or other 
fabric with no openings.
  2.  The heating element shall not be in direct contact with the shell.  It 
shall be insulated with UL AWM.
  3.  There shall not be any sharp edges in contact with the shell.
  4.  There is a very elaborate flammability test on the shell.  Wash it in 
special soap, let it dry then flame test it.  It does not seem equivalent to UL 
94 testing.
  5.  There’s also an “Ease of Ignition” test with a hot plate.

Is UL 62368 missing some requirements in regard to Wearables that are made of 
fabric??
Wearable Technology Standards:

  *   Wellness or Non-Medical Wearable: IEC/UL 62368-1
https://www.ul.com/services/wearable-technology-testing-and-certification

I would appreciate any input you can provide.

Best Regards and Be Safe,

John


John Allen | President & CEO | Product Safety Consulting, Inc.
Your Outsourced Compliance Department®
630-238-0188, Cell: 630-330-3145
[1496245974387_PSC]
www.productsafetyinc.com<http://www.productsafetyinc.com/>


John Allen | IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society
President 2016-2019, Past President 2020-2021, BoG Director at Large 2020-2023
Chairman – Compliance 101 Technical Committee
IEEE Senior Member

Keeping our members informed and educated on Product Safety and Certifications
[cid:image002.png@01D8D8A3.C2A56E00]

https://ewh.ieee.org/soc/pses/index.html

Although PSC maintains the highest level of virus protection, this e-mail and 
any attachments should be scanned by your virus protection software.  It is the 
responsibility of the recipient to check that it is virus free.  PSC does not 
accept any responsibility for data loss or systems damage arising in any way 
from its use.  This message is confidential and intended only for the 
individual to whom or entity to which it is addressed.  If you are not the 
intended recipient or addressee, or an employee or agent responsible for 
delivering this message to the addressee, you are hereby notified that any 
dissemination, distribution, or copying, in whole or part, of this message is 
strictly prohibited.  If you believe that you have been sent this message in 
error, please do not read it.  Please immediately reply to sender that you have 
received this message in error.  Then permanently delete all copies of the 
message.
Thank you.


-
----------------------------------------------------------------
This message is from the IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society emc-pstc 
discussion list. To post a message to the list, send your e-mail to 
<emc-p...@ieee.org>

All emc-pstc postings are archived and searchable on the web at:
http://www.ieee-pses.org/emc-pstc.html

Website:  http://www.ieee-pses.org/
Instructions:  http://www.ieee-pses.org/list.html (including how to unsubscribe)
List rules: http://www.ieee-pses.org/listrules.html

For help, send mail to the list administrators:
Mike Cantwell <mcantw...@ieee.org>

For policy questions, send mail to:
Jim Bacher:  <j.bac...@ieee.org>
David Heald: <dhe...@gmail.com>
_________________________________________________
To unsubscribe from the EMC-PSTC list, click the following link: 
https://listserv.ieee.org/cgi-bin/wa?SUBED1=EMC-PSTC&A=1

Reply via email to