Nice.  All DCs came back with all of the existing Exchange servers and none of 
the "ghosts".


-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Michael B. Smith
Sent: Thursday, August 10, 2017 10:42 AM
To: exchange@lists.myitforum.com
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

IsValid means that the object passes AD validation. Whenever you assign a value 
to an object attribute in AD it goes through a validation routine based on the 
OID of the attribute type. IsValid means that all attribute values pass those 
validation routines on an object.

To answer your specific question: no.

But there is a potentially interesting experiment to try.

Let's assume you have a list, $dcs, of the fqdn's of your domain controllers.

$dcs = 'dc1.scvl.com', 'dc2.scvl.com', 'dc3.scvl.com'

foreach( $dc in $dcs )
{
        "*** $dc ***"
        Get-ExchangeServer -Status -DomainController $dc }

Does the output change based on the DC specified?

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Maglinger, Paul
Sent: Thursday, August 10, 2017 11:07 AM
To: 'exchange@lists.myitforum.com'
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

I tried the script on one of the mailbox servers and it only came back with the 
server I ran it on.  For some reason when I ran your script the first time it 
came back with everything.  Since that it's only coming back with the server I 
run the script on.  And again, when I run Get-ExchangeServer on the EMS it 
comes back with all the CAS/HUB and mailbox servers and not the 2 I saw on the 
first run.

I'm intrigued by that first listing showing the decommissioned servers where 
IsValid was marked as True.  Does that give a clue where these 2 servers are 
hiding?

Paul

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Michael B. Smith
Sent: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 5:10 PM
To: exchange@lists.myitforum.com
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

That begins to sound like AD DS weirdness.

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Maglinger, Paul
Sent: Wednesday, August 9, 2017 5:56 PM
To: 'exchange@lists.myitforum.com'
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

Okay, this is weird.  When I ran the script the first time there were 12 
servers listed under the ExchangeServer header - including 2 that were 
decommissioned.
Now when I run it there is only one - and it's the one I ran the script from 
and should be there but I don't see the other 9.

 
-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Michael B. Smith
Sent: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 4:31 PM
To: exchange@lists.myitforum.com
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

That doesn't make any sense. That's exactly what the script does:

                $parameters = @{
                        'Status' = $true
                }

                if( -not $allServers )
                {
                        $parameters += @{ 'Identity' = $env:ComputerName }
                }

                $r = Get-ExchangeServer @parameters

                $r | fl Name, Identity, Fqdn, Edition, 
                        Site, OrganizationalUnit, ServerRole, 
                        AdminDisplayVersion, ExchangeVersion, 
                        Static*, Current*,
                        Is*

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Maglinger, Paul
Sent: Wednesday, August 9, 2017 5:22 PM
To: 'exchange@lists.myitforum.com'
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

No, they do not show up.

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Michael B. Smith
Sent: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 4:10 PM
To: exchange@lists.myitforum.com
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

Does "Get-ExchangeServer -Status" find the old servers? I bet it does...

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Maglinger, Paul
Sent: Wednesday, August 9, 2017 5:00 PM
To: 'exchange@lists.myitforum.com'
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

Interesting.  When I run your script 2 decommissioned Exchange servers show up 
under the ExchangeServer header.
When I run a Get-ExchangeServer command alone they do not.  
So what information are you pulling down that the Get-ExchangeServer alone 
isn't?
Additionally, everything listed under those 2 servers is either null or "False" 
except for "IsValid" which is "True"

Paul


-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Michael B. Smith
Sent: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 3:28 PM
To: exchange@lists.myitforum.com
Subject: [Exchange] RE: Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

Run this. (Save as ps1, run in Exchange Management Shell, the output is rather 
voluminous, so you should probably redirect to a file.)

This should tell you where the old server name is referred to.

I haven't tested this on Exchange 2010 in a while, but I think it should still 
work.

-----Original Message-----
From: listsad...@lists.myitforum.com [mailto:listsad...@lists.myitforum.com] On 
Behalf Of Maglinger, Paul
Sent: Wednesday, August 9, 2017 3:48 PM
To: 'exchange@lists.myitforum.com'
Subject: [Exchange] Test E-mail AutoConfiguration HTTP protocol server name 
incorrect

Exchange 2010 SP3 UR17
When I run Test E-mail Autoconfiguration on my workstation everything looks 
good except under the Exchange HTTP protocol heading where it has the server 
name.  The server listed was one that we decommissioned a while back.  I have 
Googled and searched for where this is coming from and I can't find it.  Can 
someone tell me where this can be changed?

TIA,

Paul
 
PS - Apologies if this is a multiple post - our spam filter seems to have 
acquired a dislike for the list's messages and I'm working on that.





















Reply via email to