You are using feline interferon omega, yes? Not human interferon? The human 
version can be given orally for stomatitis  but if injected it will eventually 
cause an allergic reaction.


- Lorraine

> On September 19, 2019 at 2:02 AM Wendy <we...@wendyfrank.net> wrote:
> 
> 
>     Hello, Our FELV positive neutered male cat approximately 1 and ½ years 
> old has gotten very sick suddenly.  He is a house cat, and he was neutered in 
> May of 2019.  Would you please let us know what we can do to help our 
> much-loved cat?  A few days ago, he became lethargic and lost interest in 
> eating.  We had his blood drawn yesterday and he had iv fluids yesterday, and 
> today we were told he needed a blood transfusion (or two) and more iv fluids, 
> and then a bone marrow test tomorrow.  We were told that the first blood 
> transfusion today was not very effective because he got so many iv fluids at 
> the same time, so now they are going to give him another transfusion.  As 
> background, we rescued him as a stray from Barbados in October 2018 when he 
> was about 6 months old, and he has been healthy, active, happy and gaining 
> weight, despite being FELV positive.  Since October 2018, we cured him of 
> giardia and bartonella henselae.  On 12/31/2018, he tested positive for the 
> ELISA and IFA, although his blood work was in normal ranges at that time.  In 
> 03/2019, we started giving him 1 t-cyte shot once per month, and we started 
> giving him 1ml of interferon per days for 7 days on and then 7 days off, 
> repeated.  We have continued the interferon and t-cyte in this manner ever 
> since 03/2019.  Just yesterday, here are the results of his blood work:
> 
>      Tests                             Results                Ref. Range      
>                      Units
> 
>      Total Protein                  6.1                           5.2- 8.8    
>                              g/dL
> 
>      Albumin                         3.5                       2.5- 3.9       
>                           g/dl
> 
>      Globulin                         2.6                       2.3- 5.3      
>                            g/dL
> 
>      A/G Rat io                      1.3                0.35- 1.5
> 
>      AST (SGOT)                  106 (HIGH)           10-100                  
>               IU/L
> 
>      ALT (SGPT)                   39                        10- 100           
>                      IU/L
> 
>      Alk Phosphatase            40                        6- 102              
>                        IU/L
> 
>      GGT                              1                          1- 10        
>                               IU/L
> 
>      Total Bilirubin                    0.1                       0.1- 0.4    
>                              mg/dL
> 
>      BUN                             15                        14- 36         
>                         mg/dl
> 
>      Creatinine                      0.9                       0.6- 2.4       
>                       mg/dl
> 
>      BUN/Creatinine Ratio   17                         4-33
> 
>      Phosphorus                    4.4                       2.4- 8.2         
>                         mg/dl
> 
>      Glucose                        178 (HIGH)                                
>    64 - 170                                        mg/dL
>      
> 
>      Calcium                         9.3                    8.2- 10 .8        
>                            m g/dL
> 
>      Magnesium                    2.0                       1.5- 2.5          
>                    mEq/L
> 
>      Sodium                         153                      145-158          
>                       mEq/L
> 
>      Potassium                      4.6                       3.4- 5.6        
>                          mEq/L
> 
>      NAIK Ratio                     33                        32-41
> 
>      Chloride                    121                      104-128             
>                    mEq/L
> 
>      Cholesterol                    94                        75- 220         
>                        mg/dl
> 
>      Triglyceride                    108                      25-160          
>                       mg/dl
> 
>      Amylase                       611                          100-1200      
>                         IU/L
> 
>      PrecisionPSL™              10                         8- 26              
>                  U/L Acute pancrea titis is unlikely. Chronic pancreatitis is 
> not excluded
> 
>      by a norm al PrecisionPSL™.
> 
>      
> 
>     CPK            711 (HIGH)                  56-529     IU/L
> 
>      
> 
>     WBC                             20.5 (HIGH)        3.5- 16.0              
>                 10'/µL
> 
>      Corrected for NRBCs
>      
> 
>     ABC                              2.5 (LOW)            5.92-9.93           
>                     10°/µ L
> 
>     HGB                           4.5 (LOW)            9.3- 15 .9             
>                       g/dL
> 
>     HCT                                                           29-48       
>                     % '
> 
>     The hematocrit in th 27. (Normal range 29-48). A recent study has 
> indicated that >23% of anemic cats are infected with one or more species of 
> hemoplasma and several studies confirm that PCR is significantly more 
> sensitive in detecting hemoplasma.
>      
> 
>     MCV                              57                        37-61          
>                             fl
> 
>     MCH                             18.2                     11-21            
>                           pg
> 
>     MCHC                          32                        30-38             
>                      g/dl
> 
>     Poikilocytosis                 Slight
> 
>     NRBC                           9(HIGH)                                    
>   0-1                                           /100 WBC
> 
>     Blood Parasites                       None Seen RBC Comment
> 
>      Rouleaux Moderate
>      
> 
>     Platelet Count             78 (LOW)            200-500                    
>                  10'/µL
> 
>     Platelet count reflects the minimum number due to platelet clumping.
>      
> 
>      Platelet Estimate            Adequate
> 
>      Differential                    Absolute      o/o
> 
>      Neutrophils (LOW)        1640             8      2500 - 8500             
>                       /µL
> 
>      Bands                                                 0
> 
>      Lymphocytes (HIGH)   17630            86    1200 - 8000                  
>                                          /µL
> 
>      Monocytes (HIGH)        1025                5     0-600                 
> /µ L
> 
>      Eosinophils                    0                      0      0-1000      
>                         /µ L
> 
>      Basophils (HIGH)         205                  1      0- 150              
>                              /µL
>      
> 
>      FREE T4 BY EQU ILIBRIUM D IALYS IS (Pending)
> 
>      UR INALYSIS- C OMPL ETE
> 
>         Collection Method Cystocentesis
> 
> 
>      0.8- 4.0                              µ g/dl
> 
> 
>      
> 
> 
>        Color Appearance Spec ific Gravity pH
> 
> 
>          DARK YELLOW TURBID
> 
>          1.056                                                  1.015- 1.060
> 
>          7.0                                                      5.5- 7.0
> 
>           
> 
>       Protein
> 
>      
> 
>       2+ (HIGH)
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>         Urine protein:creatini ne ratio testing is recommended (if the 
> sediment is inactive) to he lp determine the clinical significance of 
> proteinuria.
>      
> 
>     Glucose-Strip
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>      
> 
>     Ketones
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>     Bilirubin
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>     Occult Blood
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>         NEGATIVE
> 
>     WBC
> 
>         NONE
> 
>         0-3
> 
>     HPF
> 
>     RBC
> 
>         NONE
> 
>         0-3
> 
>     HPF
> 
>     Casts
> 
>         NONE SEEN
> 
>         Hyaline 0-3
> 
>     LPF
> 
>     Crystals
> 
>         NONE SEEN
> 
>      
> 
>     HPF
> 
>     Bacteria Epithelial Cells
> 
>         NONE SEEN NONE SEEN
> 
>         None Seen
> 
>        HPF HPF
> 
>     Fat Droplets
> 
>         >50
> 
>      
> 
>     HPF
> 
> 
>      RETICULOCYTE COUNT REFLEX
> 
>        Reticulocyte Total Abso lute Ret iculocytes
> 
>      
> 
>         0.6                         0-1                  %
> 
>         15000                  <45,000               JµL
> 
>      
> 
>     Would you please let us know what we can do to help our cat?
> 
>     Thank you, Wendy
> 
>      
> 


 

> _______________________________________________
>     Felvtalk mailing list
>     Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
>     http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org
> 


 
_______________________________________________
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org

Reply via email to