*Practice Exam*
Try out these practice questions to get a feel for the types of questions on
the ACE exam. Please
note that your performance here does not indicate how you will do on the
actual exam. To fully
prepare for the exam, closely review the topic areas and objectives in the
Exam Bulletin.

1.3 Change the look and feel of a design by using API styles, style sheets,
filters, and
blends.
You want to apply the Overlay blend to an image in your Flex application.
Which is the correct syntax?
A. <mx:Image overlay="true" />
B. <mx:Image blend="overlay" />
C. <mx:Image blendMode="overlay" />
D. <mx:Image filters="{overlay}" />
Correct answer: C

1.5 Position UI elements by using constraint-based layout.
A Flex application contains a button with an id of myButton. Which two
ActionScript statements
keep myButton vertically and horizontally centered in the browser window
(Choose
Two)?
A. myButton.top=50;
B. myButton.middle=50;
C. myButon.verticalCenter=0;
D. myButon.verticalCenter=50;
E. myButon.horizontalCenter=50
F. myButon.horizontalCenter=0;
Correct answer: C, F

2.2 Transfer data between components by using data bindings.
Which line of code correctly binds the text property of a Label to the
selectedValue of a
RadioButtonGroup with an id of cardType?
A. <mx:Label text=cardType.selectedValue
B. <mx:Label text="cardType.selectedValue" />
C. <mx:Label text="{cardType.selectedValue}" />
D. <mx:Label text="[cardType.selectedValue]" />
Correct answer: C

2.3 Create, handle, and dispatch custom events.
Which two properties are declared in the flash.events.Event class and are
declared in all event
objects? (Choose two.)
A. id
B. type
C. target
D. value
E. relatedObject
Correct answer: B, C

3.1 Define and extend an ActionScript class.
You have a custom component named PopUpWindow that inherits from
TitleWindow.
Which syntax is used to create a class that extends from TitleWindow?
A. public class PopUpWindow extends TitleWindow
B. public class PopUpWindow becomes TitleWindow
C. public class PopUpWindow inherits TitleWindow
D. public class PopUpWindow implements TitleWindow
Correct answer: A

3.8 Manipulate XML data by using E4X.
You have declared the following XML instance:
var myBooks:XML =
<books>
<book name="Flex 3 with AIR" />
</books>
How do you access the name attribute of the myBooks instance by using E4X?
A. mybooks.bo...@name;
B. mybooks.books.bo...@name;
C. myBooks.book.attributes.name;
D. myBooks.books.book.attributes.name;
Correct answer: A

4.2 Create, connect to, and define a local database.
Which method of the SQLConnection class allows an AIR application to connect
to a local
database?
A. open()
B. begin()
C. create()
D. connect()
Correct answer: A

4.4 Interact with remote data and services by using Remote Procedure Call
(RPC) services.
Which HTTPService method call will invoke a service request?
A. load()
B. send()
C. initialized()
D. addEventListener()
Correct answer: B

5.4 Adding drag-and-drop functionality to and from the desktop.
Which method of the NativeDragManager class will approve the current drag
event?
A. doDrag()
B. dragDrop()
C. doDragDrop()
D. acceptDragDrop()
Correct answer: D

5.5 Install, uninstall, and update an AIR application.
Which statement is true about installing AIR applications?
A. They can only be installed from the desktop.
B. They can only be installed from a web browser.
C. They must be installed using an SWF (Flash) file.
D. They can be installed from a web browser or the desktop.
Correct answer: D

On Thu, Apr 9, 2009 at 10:15 AM, ganesh kumar <[email protected]>wrote:

>
> Hi ,
> i am ganesh kumar from chennai,i am working in flex,i am going to do
> adobe flex certificate so kindly send me some sample questions and
> answers.
>  thank you
> regards
> Ganesh kumar
>
> >
>


-- 
Thanks & Regards,

Jagan Mady's

--~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Flex 
India Community" group.
To post to this group, send email to [email protected]
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to 
[email protected]
For more options, visit this group at 
http://groups.google.com/group/flex_india?hl=en
-~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---

Reply via email to