Hello everyone- I was just wondering if the subroutine SGRoute.distance_off_route() calculates accurate results (or even reasonably usable results for navigation in fgfs) for waypoints on a wgs84 system. I've run some tests and it seems okay, but I'm no expert - can someone verify this?
Also, what units does it return? I measured two distances, two line segments a and b, forming one line perpendicular to line c, and the total distance came to be .03802. Then I used the SGWaypoint routines to calculate the actual length of line a+b and got 1.92609NM or 3567.11 meters. This makes me suspect that either distance_off_route() is using some strange (large) units, or else it just isn't working correctly. The code says that it assumes that all points are lying on a flat plane, and that it works best with a cartesian system. Thanks, John Gallas __________________________________________________ Do you Yahoo!? Yahoo! Mail Plus - Powerful. Affordable. Sign up now. http://mailplus.yahoo.com _______________________________________________ Flightgear-devel mailing list [EMAIL PROTECTED] http://mail.flightgear.org/mailman/listinfo/flightgear-devel