DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUGĀ·
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=41671>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED ANDĀ·
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=41671


[EMAIL PROTECTED] changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |INVALID




------- Additional Comments From [EMAIL PROTECTED]  2007-02-21 14:19 -------
Yes the changed behaviour is due to the UAX#14 changes but as far as I can tell
the new behaviour is in line with the UAX#14 spec
(http://www.unicode.org/reports/tr14/).

Rule 21 says: LB21  Do not break before hyphen-minus,....
and
Rule 25 prevents a linebreak between a hyphen followed by a digit

This means the only legal breakpoint in the text in question
'C-12-188-440/NH-000' is the forward slash which is the one FOP chooses.

You could surround the hyphen with ZWSP or use an EM DASH instead of the HYPHEN
to generate a line breaking opportunity.

I have changed the bug to INVALID but feel free to disagree.



-- 
Configure bugmail: http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.

Reply via email to