https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=51639

Glenn Adams <gad...@apache.org> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |INVALID

--- Comment #15 from Glenn Adams <gad...@apache.org> 2012-04-23 05:53:49 UTC ---
i've reviewed this, and the originally reported bug is not a bug, for the
following reasons:

(1) line-stacking-strategy defaults to max-height, which means the allocation
rectangle of the line area is the maximum-line-rectangle as defined in XSL-FO
1.1, Section 4.5;

(2) specifying line-area on an inline only affects the expanded-rectangle of
the inline area, which is used only when line-stacking-strategy is line-height;

(3) the line-height line stacking strategy is not currently supported by
XSL-FO;

if you would like to submit a patch that adds support for the line-height line
stacking strategy, i will apply it asap

in the mean time, i'm moving this to resolved+invalid

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug.

Reply via email to