In message <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>, Kazutaka YOK
OTA writes:

>In rev 1.67 and later, the message goes to the log buffer only if a
>process is reading the log buffer. If no process is reading, the
>message goes to the console ONLY, and it is not put into the log
>buffer. This behavior is inconsistent with the above comment.  Is this
>a bug introduced in rev 1.67, or is it the intended new behavior and
>the comment is out of date?

Actually, I think this is consistent, since console messages is now
also put in the buffer, but I am not 100% sure...

Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
[EMAIL PROTECTED]         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.

To Unsubscribe: send mail to [EMAIL PROTECTED]
with "unsubscribe freebsd-current" in the body of the message

Reply via email to