<URL: http://bugs.freeciv.org/Ticket/Display.html?id=39961 >

On Dec 11, 2007 12:16 AM, [EMAIL PROTECTED] <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
>
> <URL: http://bugs.freeciv.org/Ticket/Display.html?id=39961 >
>
> Any open trading tabs from previous turns have wrong data during current 
> trading because there is no refresh.  For example, Gold data is not refreshed 
> and a NEW trading tab is not opened, so... trading with Gold is all wrong.

Yes the gold amount your opponents have isn't updated in real time on
your client when it is changed on the server side e.g. by
1. diplomatic clause
2. city conquering
3. Caravan arrival

I think it is a feature that you only get new gold updates on turn
done/client reconnect.. :-) It's nice being able to swap gold with
people with out that being seen by the people with embassies.



_______________________________________________
Freeciv-dev mailing list
Freeciv-dev@gna.org
https://mail.gna.org/listinfo/freeciv-dev

Reply via email to