Hallo Eideard

Bha e fhios agam!!
I knew it!

Bha mi ag aithris mo duine (ceile) gu robh i ro furasda!!
I was telling my husband that it was too easy.*grin*

Cuir ceart seo cuideachd
Correct this also.

Moran taing !
Eilidh


At 10:58 PM 10/24/00 -0400, you wrote:


>Hai Eilidh,
>
>Sgri\obh thu:
>
>Feuchidh mi,
>>I will try...
>>
>>>1. I have a dog.
>>
>>Tha cu agam.
>>
>>>2. I have two dogs.
>>
>>Tha  da chu agam.
>
>This is sort of a trick question. The Gaelic word "da\" (two) requires the 
>following noun to be 1) singular, and 2) lenited. You've got the lenited 
>part right, so it would actually be " Tha da\ chu\ agam." It's only when 
>you get to three that you can start using the plural.


The Nova Scotia Scottish Gaelic Learner's List - Archives -

Reply via email to