Bugs item #1644948, was opened at 2007-01-26 03:44
Message generated for change (Comment added) made by squid8o8
You can respond by visiting: 
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&atid=100235&aid=1644948&group_id=235

Please note that this message will contain a full copy of the comment thread,
including the initial issue submission, for this request,
not just the latest update.
Category: None
Group: None
Status: Open
Resolution: None
Priority: 5
Private: No
Submitted By: s.g. (frixel)
Assigned to: Mark Doliner (thekingant)
Summary: Away message changeless

Initial Comment:
My away message doesn't get changed, even though in the bottom status box I 
have a new message. Problem just started occurring after uploading to beta 6.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: squid808 (squid8o8)
Date: 2007-03-07 14:38

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1737606
Originator: NO

I've been having the same issue, though for me the aforementioned checkbox
was never checked in the first place. Running on XP pro, MSN, Yahoo, AIM
and jabber running simulataniously, the only one who's away message doesn't
change is AIM. I can select 'available' with no issues, but the AIM away
message stays up and refuses to change.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: allen k (smiley0969)
Date: 2007-01-31 01:46

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=828398
Originator: NO

I noticed the same thing happen where i upgraded to Beta6 and changed my
status to away and everytime i change it to available gaim crashes. I was
able to resolve this by unchecking the option mentioned earlier in the
thread. I also noticed that before i unchecked it that the Status to apply
at startup option was blank. This may have been causing some problems as
i'm too lazy to test it now that it is working :)

And for saraara, it isn't very nice to bash an application that people are
working on for free. If you don't like the app or it doesn't do what you
want then give CONSTRUCTIVE critisicm to help developers instead of making
a post about nothing useful. Don't expect a beta to work with no problems,
that's why it is beta silly. Otherwise you can pay for another app which
supports multi clients but i still haven't found one that works better than
gaim.

Thanks Gaim!!

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: Sara O (saraara)
Date: 2007-01-27 21:05

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1702742
Originator: NO

of course i think the official client is horrible, that's why i don't use
it!  haha. its not as though these programs are only for people who use
multiple clients, if it can't even work correctly with ONE client and ONE
screen name then what's even the point of using it with more?

update, however.  after reinstalling yet again my away messages now will
change, however i still can't be "available" without gaim crashing on me.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: Mark Doliner (thekingant)
Date: 2007-01-27 20:21

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=20979
Originator: NO

Er, for the record eapjvi is not speaking on behalf of this project.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: eapjvi (eapjvi)
Date: 2007-01-27 20:17

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1459133
Originator: NO

If you only use one protocol and have only one screen name with it, you
should probably use the official client. That is, unless you think it is
even worse than Gaim.



----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: Sara O (saraara)
Date: 2007-01-27 02:05

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1702742
Originator: NO

oh and I didn't add that I'm only using AIM with only one screen name

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: Sara O (saraara)
Date: 2007-01-27 02:04

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1702742
Originator: NO

I also have the same issue, although when I tried to uncheck the box for
"same settings" or whatever it says, that did nothing for me.  Also, if I
changed my status to Available the program crashed.  So, I attempted to
downgrade to gaim beta 5 because if this stuff doesn't work the program is
useless to me.  However, even after uninstalling and reinstalling 10 times,
now absolutely nothing works and either version of gaim won't load my list.
 thanks, gaim!  quality program you have here.  honestly this makes me want
to just give up already, every beta version has something horrendously
wrong with it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: jrseney (jrseney)
Date: 2007-01-26 21:42

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1702572
Originator: NO

[Note for "I have the same problem, using gaim beta 6 with only AIM."]

I had upgraded from beta 5, and deleting the .gaim folder seemed to help
with the away status, however using "invisible" seems to have no effect.



----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: Nate Cardozo (ncardozo)
Date: 2007-01-26 21:38

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1702600
Originator: NO

Same problem here too.  Beta 6 on Windows.  3 accounts, AIM, Jabber,
Yahoo.  Only the AIM status refused to change.  Unchecking "Use status from
last exit at startup" fixed it.  However, it still uses the status from
last exit at startup :)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: jrseney (jrseney)
Date: 2007-01-26 21:09

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1702572
Originator: NO

I have the same problem, using gaim beta 6 with only AIM.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: s.g. (frixel)
Date: 2007-01-26 20:12

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1586690
Originator: YES

Two accounts signed in, Yahoo and AIM

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: Luke Schierer (lschiere)
Date: 2007-01-26 19:55

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=28833
Originator: NO

how many accounts are signed in?  What protocol(s) are you using? 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: eapjvi (eapjvi)
Date: 2007-01-26 14:34

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1459133
Originator: NO

I had this problem also, and it went away when I went to preferences are
removed the check next to "use status from last exit at startup." 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment By: s.g. (frixel)
Date: 2007-01-26 03:45

Message:
Logged In: YES 
user_id=1586690
Originator: YES

ALSO::
The quick select box for status doesn't have any options besides away
(e.g. invisible)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

You can respond by visiting: 
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&atid=100235&aid=1644948&group_id=235

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Take Surveys. Earn Cash. Influence the Future of IT
Join SourceForge.net's Techsay panel and you'll get the chance to share your
opinions on IT & business topics through brief surveys-and earn cash
http://www.techsay.com/default.php?page=join.php&p=sourceforge&CID=DEVDEV
_______________________________________________
Gaim-bugs mailing list
Gaim-bugs@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/gaim-bugs

Reply via email to