On Thu, May 30, 2013 at 4:46 PM, Jukka Rahkonen <jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi>wrote:
> Jonathan Greenberg <jgrn <at> illinois.edu> writes: > > > > > Folks: > > I'm using a Windows install of GDAL 1.7.0 (FWTools) -- when I run: > > > > gdal_translate -sds -of "GTiff" [some.hdf] "myoutput" > > The output filenames do not have the .tif extension. If I set the output > file to "myoutput.tif", it appends the "layer numbers" to the end of the > file, e.g. myoutput.tif1. Any tricks to getting the naming working > properly > (myoutput1.tif would be what I'd expect)? > > Hi, > > First, acquire more fresh GDAL, current version is 1.10. Use OSGeo4W or > download Windows binaries from http://gisinternals.com/sdk/ actually the same thing happens with gdal-1.10. I will prepare a bug report and fix. > > > Then, perhaps you should use gdalinfo first for seeing the exact names of > layers as GDAL understands them and use such a layer name as input instead > of [some.hdf]. Read usage examples from http://www.gdal.org/frmt_hdf4.html the idea of using the -sds argument is to generate an output file for each subdataset, without having to search for subdataset names > > > -Jukka Rahkonen- > > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev