Hello, Sorry about the title but it's a bit of a bear finding answers if the headers don't show the actual topic. But I digress.
My Issue: I have an input image that covers coordinates 0,0 to 450,350 UTM zone 13 North and the pixel size is 1 meter. I want to mosaic pixels 0,0 to 25,25 into a coverage of UTM coordinates -25,-25 : 25, 25 at the output in 1 meter pixels. This should show a 25x25 square portion of the image in one corner of the 50x50 output image. 'gdal_translate' will not do this because -25,-25 are outside the bounds of the original image. I have tried the following with gdalwarp: gdalwarp -overwrite -te -25 -25 25 25 -tr 1 1 ./input.tif ./output.tif This does not work. I get the following error: ERROR 1: Unable to compute a transformation between pixel/line and georeferenced coordinates for ./input.tif. There is no affine transformation and no GCPs. There is geography applied to the input file. What am I doing wrong ? Thanks for any help. Peter _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev