Hi, I am experiencing some strange discrepancies in how my polygon fill styling is being rendered between different instances of GeoServer. For some environments, GeoServer renders the style correctly, but for other environments, GeoServer doesn't adhere to the fill-opacity setting correctly. Our local GeoServer instances are built using Docker and importing SLD files is done via script using cURL and the GeoServer REST API.
When fill-opacity is at 0.3 or below, the layer is rendered with some transparency, but appears far less transparent than expected. At fill-opacity 0.4 and above, the style appears fully opaque, with no difference noticed when setting the fill-opacity setting any higher. I have checked the contents of the SLD file, and GeoServer version between each environment and they are all consistent. Any help or explanation for this issue would be greatly appreciated. SLD: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><sld:StyledLayerDescriptor xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:sld="http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" version="1.0.0"> <sld:NamedLayer> <sld:Name>Default Styler</sld:Name> <sld:UserStyle> <sld:Name>Default Styler</sld:Name> <sld:Title>Style</sld:Title> <sld:FeatureTypeStyle> <sld:Name>name</sld:Name> <sld:Rule> <ogc:Filter> <ogc:PropertyIsEqualTo> <ogc:PropertyName>migrated</ogc:PropertyName> <ogc:Literal>false</ogc:Literal> </ogc:PropertyIsEqualTo> </ogc:Filter> <sld:PolygonSymbolizer> <sld:Fill> <sld:GraphicFill> <sld:Graphic> <sld:Mark> <sld:Fill> <sld:CssParameter name="fill">#912B88</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.4</sld:CssParameter> </sld:Fill> </sld:Mark> </sld:Graphic> </sld:GraphicFill> <sld:CssParameter name="fill">#912B88</sld:CssParameter> <sld:CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.4</sld:CssParameter> </sld:Fill> </sld:PolygonSymbolizer> <sld:PolygonSymbolizer> <sld:Fill> <sld:GraphicFill> <sld:Graphic> <sld:ExternalGraphic> <sld:OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="authority_text.png"/> <sld:Format>image/png</sld:Format> </sld:ExternalGraphic> <sld:Size>100</sld:Size> </sld:Graphic> </sld:GraphicFill> </sld:Fill> </sld:PolygonSymbolizer> </sld:Rule> </sld:FeatureTypeStyle> </sld:UserStyle> </sld:NamedLayer> </sld:StyledLayerDescriptor> -- Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/GeoServer-User-f3786390.html ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Check out the vibrant tech community on one of the world's most engaging tech sites, Slashdot.org! http://sdm.link/slashdot _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this list: - Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton: http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ - The GeoServer user list posting guidelines: http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this: https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users