As noted in https://docs.geoserver.org/latest/en/user/extensions/netcdf/netcdf.html
"The NetCDF plugin for GeoServer supports gridded NetCDF files having dimensions following the COARDS convention (custom, Time, Elevation, Lat, Lon)" Possibly your NetCDF file uses some other convention (looks like cross track and along track, so maybe not the expected grid). What kind of data is it? What was the source? What do you see if you open the file in ToolsUI? Brad _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this list: - Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton: http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ - The GeoServer user list posting guidelines: http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this: https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users