Hi, Anyone have an alternative to fix this?
Using the default geoserver DATA folder, and putting a square around a label of a point it throws an error on scale 1:8k. It only happens at 1:8k with this font-size (2). If we change the font-size it happens at another scale. How to replicate: On point.sld add the following rule: <Rule> <TextSymbolizer uom="http://www.opengeospatial.org/se/units/metre"> <Label> <ogc:PropertyName>NAME</ogc:PropertyName> </Label> <CssParameter name="font-size"> <ogc:Literal>2</ogc:Literal> </CssParameter> <Graphic> <Mark> <WellKnownName>square</WellKnownName> <Stroke> <CssParameter name="stroke">#ff0000</CssParameter> <CssParameter name="stroke-width">0.5</CssParameter> </Stroke> </Mark> </Graphic> <VendorOption name="spaceAround">-1</VendorOption> <VendorOption name="graphic-resize">stretch</VendorOption> <VendorOption name="graphic-margin">1</VendorOption> </TextSymbolizer> </Rule> Open the Layer Preview of Geoserver web to test or put the URL in the browser: http://localhost/geoserver/tiger/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&TRANSPARENT=true&LAYERS=tiger%3Apoi&exceptions=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&STYLES=point&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&WIDTH=1001&HEIGHT=501&BBOX=-74.01942026886464%2C40.70413100448132%2C-73.9979623529005%2C40.71486008438587 Got the error: Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException at org.geotools.renderer.label.LabelPainter.paintStraightLabel(LabelPainter.java:371) at org.geotools.renderer.label.LabelCacheImpl.paintPointLabelInternal(LabelCacheImpl.java:1457) at org.geotools.renderer.label.LabelCacheImpl.paintPointLabel(LabelCacheImpl.java:1299) at org.geotools.renderer.label.LabelCacheImpl.paintLabel(LabelCacheImpl.java:556) at org.geotools.renderer.label.LabelCacheImpl.paintLabels(LabelCacheImpl.java:517) at org.geotools.renderer.label.LabelCacheImpl.end(LabelCacheImpl.java:465) at org.geotools.renderer.lite.StreamingRenderer.paint(StreamingRenderer.java:940) at org.geoserver.wms.map.RenderedImageMapOutputFormat.produceMap(RenderedImageMapOutputFormat.java:594) ... 129 more Thank you, Tiago Vieira -- Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/GeoServer-User-f3786390.html _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this list: - Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton: http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ - The GeoServer user list posting guidelines: http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this: https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users